← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insourcing Diagnostic Services

Buyer: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£175,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (“Framework Agreement”) ref. RM6276 entered into between North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative, as the lead Authority acting on behalf of the NHS Workforce Alliance, and the Supplies

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

PSR - Direct Award Process C. Additional information: 85150000-5<br/>Medical Imaging Services<br/><br/>5.The lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract.<br/><br/><br/>6 Months - £175,000 <br/>6.The dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided.<br/><br/><br/>27th May 2026 – 26th November 2026 -There is an option to extend for further 3 x 6 Month periods maximum<br/><br/><br/><br/>7.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Division - Associate Director<br/>Division- Head of Finance<br/>Division - General Manager<br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/><br/>Nil<br/><br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/><br/>All internal Key individuals at Section 7 completed and signed ESNEFT Procurement Declaration of interest Forms. At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9241 median · 31.8 average (7,966 of 16,924 with a bid count)2 average (8,897 of 16,924 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer241 median · 1.4 average (11 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKH141391 median · 3.6 average (54 of 139 with a bid count)1.3 average (95 of 139 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4701 median · 2.4 average (27 of 470 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 470 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£113,855 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £175,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR - Direct Award C
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070665-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£175,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0697f9
Latest release ID070665-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 09:59:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070665-2026
13 May 2026planning044034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T10:59:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070665-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168653",
          "name": "Health Now Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2788",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR - Direct Award Process C. Additional information: 85150000-5<br/>Medical Imaging Services<br/><br/>5.The lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract.<br/><br/><br/>6 Months - £175,000 <br/>6.The dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided.<br/><br/><br/>27th May 2026 – 26th November 2026 -There is an option to extend for further 3 x 6 Month periods maximum<br/><br/><br/><br/>7.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Division - Associate Director<br/>Division-  Head of Finance<br/>Division - General Manager<br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/><br/>Nil<br/><br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/><br/>All internal Key individuals at Section 7 completed and signed ESNEFT Procurement Declaration of interest Forms.  At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing Diagnostic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (“Framework Agreement”) ref. RM6276 entered into between North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative, as the lead Authority acting on behalf of the NHS Workforce Alliance, and the Supplies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR - Direct Award C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168653",
      "name": "Health Now Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "postalCode": "KT16 0DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hersham Farm House Hersham Farm Business Park, Longcross Road, Longcross, Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 0DN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.healthnow.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13335901",
        "legalName": "Health Now Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2033435971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6667",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turner Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070665-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070665-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070665-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T10:59:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070665-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168653",
          "name": "Health Now Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2788",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR - Direct Award Process C. Additional information: 85150000-5<br/>Medical Imaging Services<br/><br/>5.The lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract.<br/><br/><br/>6 Months - £175,000 <br/>6.The dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided.<br/><br/><br/>27th May 2026 – 26th November 2026 -There is an option to extend for further 3 x 6 Month periods maximum<br/><br/><br/><br/>7.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/><br/><br/>Division - Associate Director<br/>Division-  Head of Finance<br/>Division - General Manager<br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/><br/><br/><br/>Nil<br/><br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/><br/>All internal Key individuals at Section 7 completed and signed ESNEFT Procurement Declaration of interest Forms.  At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing Diagnostic Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (“Framework Agreement”) ref. RM6276 entered into between North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative, as the lead Authority acting on behalf of the NHS Workforce Alliance, and the Supplies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR - Direct Award C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168653",
      "name": "Health Now Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "postalCode": "KT16 0DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hersham Farm House Hersham Farm Business Park, Longcross Road, Longcross, Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 0DN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.healthnow.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13335901",
        "legalName": "Health Now Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2033435971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6667",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turner Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070665-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070665-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 044034-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T15:21:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT2278",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C. Additional information: This Notice, acts as an Intension to Award Notice for the below service. This activates the Mandatory 8 day standstill period. <br/> <br/>1. A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to <br/>an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. <br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this <br/>contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations <br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 <br/>do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill <br/>period. Written representations to the relevant authority must be made before midnight at <br/>the end of the 8th working day after the day the standstill period begins 25/5/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to <br/>award under the PSR <br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference. <br/>Title:    Insourcing Diagnostic Services <br/>Reference: ESNEFT2788 <br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of <br/>business of the provider to whom an award is to be made. <br/> <br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract <br/>relates, including the most relevant CPV code <br/> <br/>85150000-5 <br/>Medical Imaging Services <br/>Health Now Ltd <br/>6 Hersham Farm Business Park <br/>Longcross Road, <br/>Longcross, <br/>Chertsey, <br/>Surrey <br/>KT16 0DN<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract. <br/> <br/> <br/>6 Months - £175,000 – There will be an option to extend for further 3 x 6 Month periods<br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers. <br/> <br/> <br/>Hanne Ness  - Associate Director <br/>Neil Goryn – Head of Finance <br/>Tom Whybrow – General Manager<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting <br/>the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria. <br/> <br/>Key Criteria:   <br/>1. Quality and Innovation – The provider is flexible on location and aligns to <br/>ESNEFT quality requirements. <br/>2. Value – The provider meets the internal value for money target at 70% of tariff. <br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The provider are <br/>currently working in the department and following local protocols using trust <br/>owned equipment. <br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – <br/>The provider scans across all trust sites including the Community Diagnostic <br/>Centres  <br/>5. Social Value – The provider are trained and use the trust EPR system. They <br/>scan across all trust sites including the Community Diagnostic Centres <br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. <br/> <br/> <br/>None declared. <br/> <br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were <br/>managed. <br/> <br/>Confirm - All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed ESNEFT <br/>Declaration of interest Forms.  At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare <br/>any interests."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing Diagnostic Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare Services Framework Agreement (“Framework Agreement”) ref. RM6276 entered into between North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative, as the lead Authority acting on behalf of the NHS Workforce Alliance, and the Supplier",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104540",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning",
        "email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}