← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Insourced Healthcare Services

Buyer: Bristol NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBristol NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
Deadline10 Nov 2025
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

On-site Insourced Healthcare Services to support the Trust's elective services. This procurement will be governed by the NHS Provider Selection Regime not PA23. The objective is to improve patient access, reduce waiting times, and enhance the efficiency of elective care services by leveraging external healthcare providers within the existing healthcare facility.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3771 median · 41.6 average (4,760 of 11,377 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,442 of 11,377 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a24e
Latest release ID060619-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 15:00:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-10T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-05T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-01-05T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsBristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) uses SAP Ariba for e-tendering. To ensure access to our tenders, suppliers can register and access for free at https://service.ariba.com/Discovery.aw/109564024/aw?awh=r&awssk=7RCY9YMF BWPC tender opportunities can be found at https://discovery.ariba.com/profile/AN11181181578
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025planningUpdate060619-2025
29 Sept 2025planningUpdate060613-2025
25 Sept 2025planning059788-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T16:00:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2667900312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced Healthcare Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "060619-2025",
        "description": "Contact email Contracting Authority 2 updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "On-site Insourced Healthcare Services to support the Trust's elective services.\nThis procurement will be governed by the NHS Provider Selection Regime not PA23.\nThe objective is to improve patient access, reduce waiting times, and enhance the efficiency of elective care services by leveraging external healthcare providers within the existing healthcare facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-05T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) uses SAP Ariba for e-tendering.\nTo ensure access to our tenders, suppliers can register and access for free at https://service.ariba.com/Discovery.aw/109564024/aw?awh=r&awssk=7RCY9YMF\nBWPC tender opportunities can be found at https://discovery.ariba.com/profile/AN11181181578",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.johnstone@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.johnstone@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060619-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060619-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:00:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060619-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "060619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T16:00:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2667900312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced Healthcare Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "060619-2025",
        "description": "Contact email Contracting Authority 2 updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "On-site Insourced Healthcare Services to support the Trust's elective services.\nThis procurement will be governed by the NHS Provider Selection Regime not PA23.\nThe objective is to improve patient access, reduce waiting times, and enhance the efficiency of elective care services by leveraging external healthcare providers within the existing healthcare facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-05T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) uses SAP Ariba for e-tendering.\nTo ensure access to our tenders, suppliers can register and access for free at https://service.ariba.com/Discovery.aw/109564024/aw?awh=r&awssk=7RCY9YMF\nBWPC tender opportunities can be found at https://discovery.ariba.com/profile/AN11181181578",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.johnstone@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.johnstone@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060619-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060619-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-29T16:00:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Sept 2025 · 060613-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "060613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T15:52:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2667900312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced Healthcare Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "060613-2025",
        "description": "Contact email address updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "On-site Insourced Healthcare Services to support the Trust's elective services.\nThis procurement will be governed by the NHS Provider Selection Regime not PA23.\nThe objective is to improve patient access, reduce waiting times, and enhance the efficiency of elective care services by leveraging external healthcare providers within the existing healthcare facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-05T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) uses SAP Ariba for e-tendering.\nTo ensure access to our tenders, suppliers can register and access for free at https://service.ariba.com/Discovery.aw/109564024/aw?awh=r&awssk=7RCY9YMF\nBWPC tender opportunities can be found at https://discovery.ariba.com/profile/AN11181181578",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.johnstone@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060613-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060613-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:52:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059788-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059788-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T15:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a24e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2667900312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced Healthcare Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "On-site Insourced Healthcare Services to support the Trust's elective services.\nThis procurement will be governed by the NHS Provider Selection Regime not PA23.\nThe objective is to improve patient access, reduce waiting times, and enhance the efficiency of elective care services by leveraging external healthcare providers within the existing healthcare facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) uses SAP Ariba for e-tendering. \nTo ensure access to our tenders, suppliers can register and access for free at https://service.ariba.com/Discovery.aw/109564024/aw?awh=r&awssk=7RCY9YMF \nBWPC tender opportunities can be found at https://discovery.ariba.com/profile/AN11181181578",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059788-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059788-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:19:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}