Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T16:02:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185596",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074925-2026-1",
"title": "Insourced Elective Theatre capacity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC368747",
"name": "St Helens Independent Medical Clinic LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The aim of the subcontracted services is to provide additional elective clinical capacity across Trauma and Orthopaedics, Urology, Plastics and General Surgery on an as and when required basis, in order to support the Head Provider's elective recovery programme, reduce waiting lists and improve timely access to care for patients who have chosen Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust as their provider.\nThe subcontractor will deliver safe, effective and high-quality clinical services in accordance with agreed clinical pathways, applicable Trust policies, NHS Standard Contract requirements and relevant professional standards. Services will be delivered by appropriately qualified, competent and registered clinical staff, with appropriate clinical governance, information governance, safeguarding and escalation arrangements in place.\nThe desired outcomes are to increase elective activity, reduce the number of patients waiting for treatment, support reduction in long-waiting patients, maintain safe clinical outcomes, improve patient experience, and ensure accurate and timely reporting of activity, quality and performance information to the Head Provider for contract management, commissioner reporting and assurance purposes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Main sites include: Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital, Southport\nHospital and Ormskirk."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourced elective theatre capacity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "additional consultant led capacity to carry out elective procedures in T and O , Urology, Plastics and general surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Current provider contract awarded under direct award C of PSR regulations. The new contract value satisfies the PSR criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185596",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"schemeEntered": "Mersey and West Lancashire teaching Hospital NHS trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "julie Hartley",
"email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC368747",
"name": "St Helens Independent Medical Clinic LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368747",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "St Helens Independent Medical Clinic LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185597",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP), established by NHS England.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP), established by NHS England."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074925-2026-1",
"title": "Insourced Elective Theatre capacity",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074925-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority to the email address provided. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074925-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "074925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T16:02:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185596",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074925-2026-1",
"title": "Insourced Elective Theatre capacity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC368747",
"name": "St Helens Independent Medical Clinic LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The aim of the subcontracted services is to provide additional elective clinical capacity across Trauma and Orthopaedics, Urology, Plastics and General Surgery on an as and when required basis, in order to support the Head Provider's elective recovery programme, reduce waiting lists and improve timely access to care for patients who have chosen Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust as their provider.\nThe subcontractor will deliver safe, effective and high-quality clinical services in accordance with agreed clinical pathways, applicable Trust policies, NHS Standard Contract requirements and relevant professional standards. Services will be delivered by appropriately qualified, competent and registered clinical staff, with appropriate clinical governance, information governance, safeguarding and escalation arrangements in place.\nThe desired outcomes are to increase elective activity, reduce the number of patients waiting for treatment, support reduction in long-waiting patients, maintain safe clinical outcomes, improve patient experience, and ensure accurate and timely reporting of activity, quality and performance information to the Head Provider for contract management, commissioner reporting and assurance purposes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Main sites include: Whiston Hospital, St Helens Hospital, Southport\nHospital and Ormskirk."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourced elective theatre capacity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "additional consultant led capacity to carry out elective procedures in T and O , Urology, Plastics and general surgery",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Current provider contract awarded under direct award C of PSR regulations. The new contract value satisfies the PSR criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185596",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"schemeEntered": "Mersey and West Lancashire teaching Hospital NHS trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "julie Hartley",
"email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC368747",
"name": "St Helens Independent Medical Clinic LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC368747",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "St Helens Independent Medical Clinic LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185597",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP), established by NHS England.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPCPP), established by NHS England."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074925-2026-1",
"title": "Insourced Elective Theatre capacity",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074925-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority within 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority to the email address provided. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}