← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insourced clinical services

Buyer: MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of on-site surgical and medical capacity solutions.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide an insourced solution for services requiring additional support due to patient demand.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,0541 median · 24 average (15,524 of 28,054 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,832 of 28,054 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer371 median · 1 average (18 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61421 median · 3.2 average (105 of 142 with a bid count)2 average (114 of 142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Countess of Chester (COCH) framework F044 under Regulation 18. The date of contract award is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £306,155 No conflicts of interest have been declared.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047978-2025-CTR000500-1

Statusactive
Value£306,155

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0585f7
Latest release ID047978-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 11:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract047978-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047978-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T12:18:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047978-2025-CTR000500-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10178950",
          "name": "SHS Partners Surgical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There shall be an option to extend the contract once by up to 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide an insourced solution for services requiring additional support due to patient demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leighton Hospital, Crewe"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced clinical services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of on-site surgical and medical capacity solutions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Countess of Chester (COCH) framework F044 under Regulation 18.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £306,155\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10178950",
      "name": "SHS Partners Surgical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10178950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHS Partners Surgical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148978",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047978-2025-CTR000500-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306155,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047978-2025-CTR000500-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 047978-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047978-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T12:18:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047978-2025-CTR000500-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10178950",
          "name": "SHS Partners Surgical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There shall be an option to extend the contract once by up to 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide an insourced solution for services requiring additional support due to patient demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leighton Hospital, Crewe"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced clinical services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of on-site surgical and medical capacity solutions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Countess of Chester (COCH) framework F044 under Regulation 18.\nThe date of contract award is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 The indicative lifetime value of the contract is £306,155\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10178950",
      "name": "SHS Partners Surgical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10178950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SHS Partners Surgical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148978",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047978-2025-CTR000500-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 306155,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047978-2025-CTR000500-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}