← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insights training and materials

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is a requirement for additional Insights Evaluation forms, materials and accreditation of existing and new colleagues to enable the continued evaluation and development of leaders across DVSA.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Insights training and materials

Statusactive
Value£45,849

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064899
Latest release ID010343-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 10:53:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010343-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T10:53:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064899",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173598",
          "name": "Insights Learning and Development Limited,"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insights training and materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a requirement for additional Insights Evaluation forms, materials and accreditation of existing and new colleagues to enable the continued evaluation and development of leaders across DVSA.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Leyshon-Breeze",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173598",
      "name": "Insights Learning and Development Limited,",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.insights.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communications@insights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Insights training and materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45849,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55018.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T10:53:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010343-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T10:53:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064899",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173598",
          "name": "Insights Learning and Development Limited,"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insights training and materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a requirement for additional Insights Evaluation forms, materials and accreditation of existing and new colleagues to enable the continued evaluation and development of leaders across DVSA.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Leyshon-Breeze",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173598",
      "name": "Insights Learning and Development Limited,",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.insights.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communications@insights.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Insights training and materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45849,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55018.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010343-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010343-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T10:53:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}