Lot 1
Provision of Oracle Universal Credits to run Insight Cloud Services including NHSBSA Data Warehouse, associated NHS information systems for prescribing, dental, ophthalmic and data analytics
Award criteria
price
Provision of Oracle Universal Credits to run Insight Cloud Services including NHSBSA Data Warehouse, associated NHS information systems for prescribing, dental, ophthalmic and data analytics
UK
Provision of Oracle Universal Credits to run Insight Cloud Services including NHSBSA Data Warehouse, associated NHS information systems for prescribing, dental, ophthalmic and data analytics
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System, storage and content management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is System, storage and content management software package (48780000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,545 | 1 median · 9.8 average (2,387 of 6,545 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,791 of 6,545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 2 median · 2 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,794 | 2 median · 23.2 average (585 of 1,794 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (692 of 1,794 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043d13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006225-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 27 2024 11:02:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 006225-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006225-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-27T11:02:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006225-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96224",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C249955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Oracle Universal Credits to run Insight Cloud Services including NHSBSA Data Warehouse, associated NHS information systems for prescribing, dental, ophthalmic and data analytics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Business Services Authority <br/>Stella House<br/>Newburn Riverside<br/>Newcastle upon Tyne<br/>NE15 8NY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insight Cloud Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Oracle Universal Credits to run Insight Cloud Services including NHSBSA Data Warehouse, associated NHS information systems for prescribing, dental, ophthalmic and data analytics",
"classification": {
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHSBSA's data platform is currently built in Oracle and Oracle Universal Credits are used to run and number of components and systems",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96224",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7825934322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006225-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006225-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006225-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-27T11:02:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006225-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96224",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C249955",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Oracle Universal Credits to run Insight Cloud Services including NHSBSA Data Warehouse, associated NHS information systems for prescribing, dental, ophthalmic and data analytics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Business Services Authority <br/>Stella House<br/>Newburn Riverside<br/>Newcastle upon Tyne<br/>NE15 8NY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insight Cloud Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Oracle Universal Credits to run Insight Cloud Services including NHSBSA Data Warehouse, associated NHS information systems for prescribing, dental, ophthalmic and data analytics",
"classification": {
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHSBSA's data platform is currently built in Oracle and Oracle Universal Credits are used to run and number of components and systems",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8532",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96224",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7825934322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006225-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006225-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}