← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Insight Cloud Services 26-27

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c05
Latest release ID068427-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 15:40:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026contractAmendment068427-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025391-2026
10 Feb 2026award, contract011696-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:40:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422827",
    "title": "Insight Cloud Services 26-27",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hiren Vora",
        "email": "hiren.vora@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068427-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068427-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:40:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "068427-2026",
          "date": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 620000,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 744000
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
          },
          "rationale": "Unforseen technical delays",
          "standstill": false,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068427-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "068427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:40:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422827",
    "title": "Insight Cloud Services 26-27",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hiren Vora",
        "email": "hiren.vora@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068427-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068427-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:40:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "068427-2026",
          "date": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 620000,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 744000
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
          },
          "rationale": "Unforseen technical delays",
          "standstill": false,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025391-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:08:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insight Cloud Services 26-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract provides cloud services essential for operating vital IT systems within the NHS.\nIt ensures that appropriate contingent contractual arrangements are in place to support the transformation programme, facilitate migration activities, and enable a seamless final transition to live service.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is made under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is justified by Schedule 5 paragraph 7 because the purchase of Oracle Universal Credits constitutes an additional/continuing supply from the incumbent.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hiren Vora",
        "email": "hiren.vora@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@oracle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Insight Cloud Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13633",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13633",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "025391-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025391-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:08:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 011696-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T10:40:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-processing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Insight Cloud Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011696-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011696-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:40:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C67202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "22_02_02 Insight Cloud Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Insight Cloud Services, purchased directly from Oracle Corporation UK Ltd.\nThis contract provides cloud services essential for operating vital IT systems within the NHS.\nIt ensures that appropriate contingent contractual arrangements are in place to support the transformation programme, facilitate migration activities, and enable a seamless final transition to live service.",
    "riskDetails": "NA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is made under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is justified by Schedule 5 paragraph 7.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hiren.vora@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@oracle.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}