← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerGREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

mental health beds

Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9981 median · 22.3 average (18,354 of 31,998 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,768 of 31,998 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer351 median · 1 average (16 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,7472 median · 45.9 average (655 of 1,747 with a bid count)4 average (824 of 1,747 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds

Statusactive
Value£4,819,740

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b2e2
Latest release ID080499-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 14:53:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate080499-2026
11 Jun 2026award, contract055188-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:53:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080499-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001-1",
      "title": "Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04063391",
          "name": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd.  Borehamwood"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-ICB-EHRehab-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "mental health beds",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmmh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Sarnoe",
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04063391",
      "name": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd.  Borehamwood",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmmh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04063391",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd.  Borehamwood"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183145",
      "name": "High Court.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080499-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4819740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080499-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: increased in contract price",
          "description": "Increased contract value"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080499-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "080499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T15:53:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080499-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001-1",
      "title": "Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04063391",
          "name": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd.  Borehamwood"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-ICB-EHRehab-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "mental health beds",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmmh.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Sarnoe",
        "email": "lee.sarnoe@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04063391",
      "name": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd.  Borehamwood",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmmh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04063391",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd.  Borehamwood"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183145",
      "name": "High Court.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080499-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4819740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080499-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: increased in contract price",
          "description": "Increased contract value"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2026 · 055188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T12:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
    "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055188-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001/ Atamis C452920-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04063391",
          "name": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "E-ICB-EHRehab-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR Direct Award A.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inpatient Rehabiliation Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 28 inpatient rehabilitation beds.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the size and scale of the requirement of the number of rehabilitation beds within the Salford/Manchester geographical area it is the opinion of the care group that there is not currently a realistic alternative provider.  As it currently stands the provider is also integrated into GMMH systems and processes.  Therefore the Care Group believes that it is acting fairly and transparently to in using Direct Award A of the PSR in order to re-award the sub-contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142081",
      "name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M253BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danny Kay",
        "email": "danny.kay@gmmh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04063391",
      "name": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04063391",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elysium Healthcare Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183145",
      "name": "High Court.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055188-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001/ Atamis C452920-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4088000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055188-2026-E-ICB-EHRehab-001/ Atamis C452920-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}