Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Inpatient Parenteral Nutrition Products
Parenteral nutrition products
Published value
£16,500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service: "Inpatient Parenteral Nutrition Products". Published status: planning. Published value: £16,500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £16,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transmission ServicesTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Services | 1 win | £100,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST | Last source update25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationParenteral nutrition products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eba1 | ||
What is being bought
This is a prior information notice to seek engagement with economic operators to understand the marketplace for Inpatient Parenteral Nutrition Products generally described as the manufacture, delivery and support for patients with intestinal failure.
To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service (BSO
PaLS) on behalf of HSCNI are seeking to engage with potential economic operators to obtain a market view of potential requirements utilising a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire - Inpatient Parenteral Nutrition Products.
PaLS will use the information collected to assist in the preparation of the tender documents and to help ensure the documentation produced is clear and equitable for all Tenderers.
Economic operators should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £16,500,000
25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST - Status changed to planning
25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST - Official notice release published
25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST - Procedure published
25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST - engagement
8 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledAny interested economic operators should complete and return their Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire - Inpatient Parenteral Nutrition Products NO LATER THAN 3.00PM ON MONDAY 7th SEPTEMBER 2026
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 25 Aug 2026, 14:09 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |