← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inpatient caseworker support and advice pilot

Buyer: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

- Information and advice on various matters such as finances, housing, benefits (including personal independent payments (PIPs)), relationship breakdowns - In-patient ward attendance two days per week at two locations (2 days at Peterborough Cavell Centre and 2 days at Fulbourn Inpatient wards) covering both adult and older adult inpatient wards)

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

- Information and advice on various matters such as finances, housing, benefits (including personal independent payments (PIPs)), relationship breakdowns - In-patient ward attendance two days per week at two locations (2 days at Peterborough Cavell Centre and 2 days at Fulbourn Inpatient wards) covering both adult and older adult inpatient wards) - Provider to work efficiently with the relevant teams across CPFT where necessary (such as crisis teams) and work in a flexible way to maximise the effect of the new service - Continuation of service as inpatients are discharged into the community as and when required, through for example handover work to care coordinator and/or community team within an agreed timeframe - We would like the winning provider to provide some brief training to CPFT teams, for example to share awareness on key areas such as benefits etc. - CPFT evaluation will track service delivery metrics such as re-admission rates and per-patient cost and collect qualitative outcomes through PROMs, patient satisfaction surveys, pre- and post-intervention questionnaires, and staff feedback on workload and service impact - Ideally, we are looking for a provider that would meet the Advice Quality Standard

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,0723 median · 58.4 average (1,106 of 3,072 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,207 of 3,072 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12110 median · 13.6 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)3.3 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013372-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£46,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653cd
Latest release ID013372-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 12:17:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013372-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013372-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:17:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174430",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013372-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1056102",
          "name": "Citizen's Advice Bureau Cambridgeshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend following performance evaluation and impact reporting, This is a pilot."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "-\tInformation and advice on various matters such as finances, housing, benefits (including personal independent payments (PIPs)), relationship breakdowns\n-\tIn-patient ward attendance two days per week at two locations (2 days at Peterborough Cavell Centre and 2 days at Fulbourn Inpatient wards) covering both adult and older adult inpatient wards)\n-\tProvider to work efficiently with the relevant teams across CPFT where necessary (such as crisis teams) and work in a flexible way to maximise the effect of the new service\n-\tContinuation of service as inpatients are discharged into the community as and when required, through for example handover work to care coordinator and/or community team within an agreed timeframe\n-\tWe would like the winning provider to provide some brief training to CPFT teams, for example to share awareness on key areas such as benefits etc. \n-\tCPFT evaluation will track service delivery metrics such as re-admission rates and per-patient cost and collect qualitative outcomes through PROMs, patient satisfaction surveys, pre- and post-intervention questionnaires, and staff feedback on workload and service impact\n-\tIdeally, we are looking for a provider that would meet the Advice Quality Standard",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inpatient caseworker support and advice pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "-\tInformation and advice on various matters such as finances, housing, benefits (including personal independent payments (PIPs)), relationship breakdowns\n-\tIn-patient ward attendance two days per week at two locations (2 days at Peterborough Cavell Centre and 2 days at Fulbourn Inpatient wards) covering both adult and older adult inpatient wards)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174430",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB215EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House (CPFT Headquarters)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lorna.Hamblin@cpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1056102",
      "name": "Citizen's Advice Bureau Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1056102",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Citizen's Advice Bureau Cambridgeshire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174431",
      "name": "Cambridge and Peterborough FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge and Peterborough FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013372-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013372-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013372-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013372-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T12:17:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174430",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013372-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1056102",
          "name": "Citizen's Advice Bureau Cambridgeshire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend following performance evaluation and impact reporting, This is a pilot."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "-\tInformation and advice on various matters such as finances, housing, benefits (including personal independent payments (PIPs)), relationship breakdowns\n-\tIn-patient ward attendance two days per week at two locations (2 days at Peterborough Cavell Centre and 2 days at Fulbourn Inpatient wards) covering both adult and older adult inpatient wards)\n-\tProvider to work efficiently with the relevant teams across CPFT where necessary (such as crisis teams) and work in a flexible way to maximise the effect of the new service\n-\tContinuation of service as inpatients are discharged into the community as and when required, through for example handover work to care coordinator and/or community team within an agreed timeframe\n-\tWe would like the winning provider to provide some brief training to CPFT teams, for example to share awareness on key areas such as benefits etc. \n-\tCPFT evaluation will track service delivery metrics such as re-admission rates and per-patient cost and collect qualitative outcomes through PROMs, patient satisfaction surveys, pre- and post-intervention questionnaires, and staff feedback on workload and service impact\n-\tIdeally, we are looking for a provider that would meet the Advice Quality Standard",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inpatient caseworker support and advice pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "-\tInformation and advice on various matters such as finances, housing, benefits (including personal independent payments (PIPs)), relationship breakdowns\n-\tIn-patient ward attendance two days per week at two locations (2 days at Peterborough Cavell Centre and 2 days at Fulbourn Inpatient wards) covering both adult and older adult inpatient wards)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174430",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB215EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House (CPFT Headquarters)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lorna.Hamblin@cpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1056102",
      "name": "Citizen's Advice Bureau Cambridgeshire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB1 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1056102",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Citizen's Advice Bureau Cambridgeshire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174431",
      "name": "Cambridge and Peterborough FT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge and Peterborough FT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013372-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013372-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}