Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a Utilities Dynamic Market that will support Severn Trent Innovation. This procurement description is for information only and some details may be amended/changed in the future following the preliminary market engagement and development of the sourcing strategy. Any future Tender Notice published in connection to this Pre Market Engagement is optional. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process. Please see Innovation | Severn Trent Plc for more information on our strategy and goals in Asset intelligence and Innovation. If interested, please use the following link to fill out the pre-market engagement form. https://forms.office.com/e/trepjmgTXV
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water distribution and related services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 278 | 3 median · 40.7 average (53 of 278 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (57 of 278 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a Utilities Dynamic Market that will support Severn Trent Innovation. | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064178-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 12:32:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064178-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064178-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T13:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Innovation Utilities Dynamic Market",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a Utilities Dynamic Market that will support Severn Trent Innovation.\nThis procurement description is for information only and some details may be amended/changed in the future following the preliminary market engagement and development of the sourcing strategy.\nAny future Tender Notice published in connection to this Pre Market Engagement is optional.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process.\nPlease see Innovation | Severn Trent Plc for more information on our strategy and goals in Asset intelligence and Innovation.\nIf interested, please use the following link to fill out the pre-market engagement form.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/trepjmgTXV",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stinnovationcommercial@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:32:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a Utilities Dynamic Market that will support Severn Trent Innovation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064178-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T13:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Innovation Utilities Dynamic Market",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a Utilities Dynamic Market that will support Severn Trent Innovation.\nThis procurement description is for information only and some details may be amended/changed in the future following the preliminary market engagement and development of the sourcing strategy.\nAny future Tender Notice published in connection to this Pre Market Engagement is optional.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process.\nPlease see Innovation | Severn Trent Plc for more information on our strategy and goals in Asset intelligence and Innovation.\nIf interested, please use the following link to fill out the pre-market engagement form.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/trepjmgTXV",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stinnovationcommercial@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:32:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is to invite engagement from suppliers who may be interested in submitting a tender response for a Utilities Dynamic Market that will support Severn Trent Innovation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}