← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Innovation Forum Support Services

Buyer: Peel Ports Investments Limited →

BuyerPeel Ports Investments Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Peel Ports are researching the market for innovation partner services to support its upcoming innovation forum initiative.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Peel Ports are looking to create an innovation forum focused on connecting our stakeholders and their biggest challenges with the innovative companies and their new ideas which could help improve port operations. Peel Ports would like to talk to companies who specialise in connecting with innovative supplier communities in order to reach those companies who do not traditionally engage with regulated procurement routes to market. We would like to establish the range of services available from companies of this type in order to bring life to our innovation forum initiative.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD771.5 median · 6.3 average (26 of 77 with a bid count)1.5 average (33 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b3d
Latest release ID000999-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 18 2021 17:19:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2021planning000999-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000999-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-18T17:19:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
    "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Peel Ports are looking to create an innovation forum focused on connecting our stakeholders and their biggest challenges with the innovative companies and their new ideas which could help improve port operations.\nPeel Ports would like to talk to companies who specialise in connecting with innovative supplier communities in order to reach those companies who do not traditionally engage with regulated procurement routes to market.\nWe would like to establish the range of services available from companies of this type in order to bring life to our innovation forum initiative."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Forum Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports are researching the market for innovation partner services to support its upcoming innovation forum initiative.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
      "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5433920",
        "legalName": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hunter",
        "email": "Mark.Hunter@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1519496155"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2021 · 000999-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000999-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-18T17:19:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
    "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b3d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Peel Ports are looking to create an innovation forum focused on connecting our stakeholders and their biggest challenges with the innovative companies and their new ideas which could help improve port operations.\nPeel Ports would like to talk to companies who specialise in connecting with innovative supplier communities in order to reach those companies who do not traditionally engage with regulated procurement routes to market.\nWe would like to establish the range of services available from companies of this type in order to bring life to our innovation forum initiative."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation Forum Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports are researching the market for innovation partner services to support its upcoming innovation forum initiative.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2107",
      "name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5433920",
        "legalName": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hunter",
        "email": "Mark.Hunter@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1519496155"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}