← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Innovation for MOD

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) recognises the need to adapt to various factors in the evolving geo-political landscape to fulfil its responsibilities within the UK Government. To enhance its ability to respond to challenges and leverage innovation opportunities, MOD aims to foster a culture of innovation by collaborating with academia and industry. One initiative involves establishing an academic programme of Defence Innovation, including an innovation module for students on the Advanced Command and Staff Course. This programme aims to teach innovation methodologies, source Defence problem statements for investigation by postgraduate students, and provide access to industry and academic expertise.

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not published1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051bf2
Latest release ID026710-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:23:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025tenderUpdate026710-2025
21 May 2025planning024280-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026710-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:23:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bf2",
    "title": "Innovation for MOD",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4) Description"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This contract is estimated to run for 3 years on the 2+1 basis. \nWe will be using the DPS system (RM6219) for supplier selection via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Suppliers who are not registered in time in the DSP for the start of the procurement, will not be able to bid. Instructions on how to register on the DSP are included in the https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/user-guide.html."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "We will be using Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) to run the competition. Suppliers who are not registered in time for the start of the procurement will not be able to bid. Instructions on how to register are included in the https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/user-guide.html."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) recognises the need to adapt to various factors in the evolving geo-political landscape to fulfil its responsibilities within the UK Government. To enhance its ability to respond to challenges and leverage innovation opportunities, MOD aims to foster a culture of innovation by collaborating with academia and industry.\nOne initiative involves establishing an academic programme of Defence Innovation, including an innovation module for students on the Advanced Command and Staff Course.\nThis programme aims to teach innovation methodologies, source Defence problem statements for investigation by postgraduate students, and provide access to industry and academic expertise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vijayanand.ravikumar100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026710-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026710-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:23:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bf2",
    "title": "Innovation for MOD",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4) Description"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This contract is estimated to run for 3 years on the 2+1 basis. \nWe will be using the DPS system (RM6219) for supplier selection via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). Suppliers who are not registered in time in the DSP for the start of the procurement, will not be able to bid. Instructions on how to register on the DSP are included in the https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/user-guide.html."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "We will be using Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) to run the competition. Suppliers who are not registered in time for the start of the procurement will not be able to bid. Instructions on how to register are included in the https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/user-guide.html."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) recognises the need to adapt to various factors in the evolving geo-political landscape to fulfil its responsibilities within the UK Government. To enhance its ability to respond to challenges and leverage innovation opportunities, MOD aims to foster a culture of innovation by collaborating with academia and industry.\nOne initiative involves establishing an academic programme of Defence Innovation, including an innovation module for students on the Advanced Command and Staff Course.\nThis programme aims to teach innovation methodologies, source Defence problem statements for investigation by postgraduate students, and provide access to industry and academic expertise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vijayanand.ravikumar100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 024280-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024280-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:43:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bf2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Supplier of this programme must provide an innovation framework for students, source problem statements from MOD, offer industry mentors, ensure quality course delivery, and facilitate links to innovation networks. The contract consists of three phases: Preparation, Program Delivery, and Evaluation. During Preparation, relationships with universities are established, course content is developed, problem statements are sourced, and industry mentors are engaged. Program Delivery involves guiding universities, supporting problem sponsors, coordinating student deliverables, and facilitating visits to innovation hubs. Evaluation includes reporting benefits, ensuring quality control, identifying improvements, and conducting media communications.\nWe would like to inform you that MOD intends to use Crown Commercial Service’s (CCS) RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for this requirement.\nFor a list of supplier minimum requirements and instructions on how to apply to join the RM6219 Learning and Training Services DPS, download CCS’s ‘Quick supplier guide’ from the ‘Documents’ section of CCS’s RM6219 webpage (https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219). Before applying, suppliers should first read the RM6219 bid pack (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/download/open?fr=DPS_PROFILE_LEARNING), to check they agree to the standard terms and conditions associated with the DPS.\nWe will be using Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) to run the competition. Suppliers who are not registered in time for the start of the procurement will not be able to bid. Instructions on how to register are included in the https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/user-guide.html. Additional information: The publication of the PIN is today, 21/05/2025, with further dates to be provided.\nThe intention is to release a competition in the coming weeks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services in defence and security materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation for MOD",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) recognises the need to adapt to various factors in the evolving geo-political landscape to fulfil its responsibilities within the UK Government. To enhance its ability to respond to challenges and leverage innovation opportunities, MOD aims to foster a culture of innovation by collaborating with academia and industry.\nOne initiative involves establishing an academic programme of Defence Innovation, including an innovation module for students on the Advanced Command and Staff Course.\nThis programme aims to teach innovation methodologies, source Defence problem statements for investigation by postgraduate students, and provide access to industry and academic expertise.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vijayanand.ravikumar100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}