Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Innovation Martlesham, located at Adastral Park, Suffolk, was launched by BT in 2000. In partnership with BT, we are now planning to appoint a new provider to take over the management of the Innovation Martlesham Business Club and to drive the future development of the cluster. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the Suffolk Sourcing portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The advertised value here is £324,000 inclusive of VAT. The VAT amount included is 20% Standard Rate however in some circumstances VAT may be exempt or chargeable at a different rate. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 21/07/2026 11:00 am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted. The deadline for clarification questions is 08/07/2026 05:00 pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option within Suffolk Sourcing. Pre market engagement has previously been undertaken and a summary of the relevant information is included in the tender pack for information purposes.
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Membership organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,877 | 4 median · 32.5 average (3,978 of 9,877 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,450 of 9,877 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 58 | 4 median · 19.2 average (28 of 58 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (29 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 864 | 4 median · 6.8 average (25 of 864 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (25 of 864 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d451 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058861-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 10:28:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058861-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-21T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20383 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £324,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 058861-2026 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | planning | 068593-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058861-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T11:28:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial \nThe Council will undertake the following assessment of Tenderers' economic and financial standing:\n•\tTenderer's identity verified against Companies House/Growth Flag \n•\tCredit score of 50 or above on Growth Flag (if a Tenderer's score is below 50 we reserve the right to check your score with other credit reference agencies)\n•\tFrom the accounts provided, is the business ailing or insolvent\n•\tIs the Tendering business currently facing any form of striking off or insolvency action or has it been subject to such action in the last 3 years\nLegal \nThe successful provider will be required to enter into a Services Agreement and a Licence to Occupy with BT. \nConfirmation of acceptance is a mandatory Condition of Participation.\nInsurance \nAlready has, or can commit to obtain, the insurance requirements prior to the award of the contract."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Innovation Centre Operator: Innovation Martlesham",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:28:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Innovation Martlesham, located at Adastral Park, Suffolk, was launched by BT in 2000. In partnership with BT, we are now planning to appoint a new provider to take over the management of the Innovation Martlesham Business Club and to drive the future development of the cluster.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the Suffolk Sourcing portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe advertised value here is £324,000 inclusive of VAT. \nThe VAT amount included is 20% Standard Rate however in some circumstances VAT may be exempt or chargeable at a different rate.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 21/07/2026 11:00 am. \nPlease note late returns will NOT be permitted. The deadline for clarification questions is 08/07/2026 05:00 pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option within Suffolk Sourcing.\nPre market engagement has previously been undertaken and a summary of the relevant information is included in the tender pack for information purposes.",
"riskDetails": "Suffolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme (DPP), a fast-track programme towards devolution and local government reorganisation (LGR).\nUnder the DPP it is proposed that:\na)\ta Mayoral Combined County Authority (MCCA) for Norfolk and Suffolk is established, with strategic powers and headed by an elected mayor (\"Devolution\").\nb)\tthe existing two-tier council structure in Suffolk is abolished and replaced with three unitary councils covering the current geographical boundary of Suffolk (\"LGR\").\nThese changes are declared as known risks as we do not yet know the implications of Devolution and/or LGR.\nAs a result of LGR and Devolution, contract modifications may be necessary to novate, transfer or disaggregate the contract from the one you entered into to one or more successor authorities or the MCAA. Impacts could include changes to geographical boundaries, significant increases and/or decreases in the goods and/or services required due to the change in size/scope of any successor authority or the MCAA. This may also change the scope of the contract.\nInterested Parties should refer to the Invitation to Tender and Contract Terms for the Known Risks:\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA within the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA outside the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20383",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation panel members",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.brown@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058861-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T11:28:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial \nThe Council will undertake the following assessment of Tenderers' economic and financial standing:\n•\tTenderer's identity verified against Companies House/Growth Flag \n•\tCredit score of 50 or above on Growth Flag (if a Tenderer's score is below 50 we reserve the right to check your score with other credit reference agencies)\n•\tFrom the accounts provided, is the business ailing or insolvent\n•\tIs the Tendering business currently facing any form of striking off or insolvency action or has it been subject to such action in the last 3 years\nLegal \nThe successful provider will be required to enter into a Services Agreement and a Licence to Occupy with BT. \nConfirmation of acceptance is a mandatory Condition of Participation.\nInsurance \nAlready has, or can commit to obtain, the insurance requirements prior to the award of the contract."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Innovation Centre Operator: Innovation Martlesham",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:28:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Innovation Martlesham, located at Adastral Park, Suffolk, was launched by BT in 2000. In partnership with BT, we are now planning to appoint a new provider to take over the management of the Innovation Martlesham Business Club and to drive the future development of the cluster.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the Suffolk Sourcing portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe advertised value here is £324,000 inclusive of VAT. \nThe VAT amount included is 20% Standard Rate however in some circumstances VAT may be exempt or chargeable at a different rate.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 21/07/2026 11:00 am. \nPlease note late returns will NOT be permitted. The deadline for clarification questions is 08/07/2026 05:00 pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option within Suffolk Sourcing.\nPre market engagement has previously been undertaken and a summary of the relevant information is included in the tender pack for information purposes.",
"riskDetails": "Suffolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme (DPP), a fast-track programme towards devolution and local government reorganisation (LGR).\nUnder the DPP it is proposed that:\na)\ta Mayoral Combined County Authority (MCCA) for Norfolk and Suffolk is established, with strategic powers and headed by an elected mayor (\"Devolution\").\nb)\tthe existing two-tier council structure in Suffolk is abolished and replaced with three unitary councils covering the current geographical boundary of Suffolk (\"LGR\").\nThese changes are declared as known risks as we do not yet know the implications of Devolution and/or LGR.\nAs a result of LGR and Devolution, contract modifications may be necessary to novate, transfer or disaggregate the contract from the one you entered into to one or more successor authorities or the MCAA. Impacts could include changes to geographical boundaries, significant increases and/or decreases in the goods and/or services required due to the change in size/scope of any successor authority or the MCAA. This may also change the scope of the contract.\nInterested Parties should refer to the Invitation to Tender and Contract Terms for the Known Risks:\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA within the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA outside the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20383",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation panel members",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise.brown@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068593-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T14:39:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Innovation Centre Operator: Innovation Martlesham",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Innovation Martlesham (IM), located at Adastral Park, was launched by BT in 2000 as a high-tech ICT and digital business cluster. The current membership includes over 80 businesses across AI, ICT, cyber, quantum, 5G, and satellite technologies and ranges from early start-ups to multi-national tech companies (as well as specialist tech service providers). \nIn partnership with BT, we are now planning to appoint a new provider to take over the management of the IM Business Club and to drive the future development of the cluster. \nThe provider will be responsible for:\n-\tOperating the new collaborative workspace in the Hub at Adastral Park.\n-\tOffering dedicated onsite support and mentoring tailored to the needs of high-tech businesses. \n-\tHelping members to leverage the world class R&D facilities available on site.\n-\tDeveloping and delivering an exciting programme of events and business networking opportunities.\n-\tEstablishing new partnerships and programmes to help support our ambitious growth plans for the sector.\nThe current membership base is well-established. Membership revenue is forecast to reach a total of £300K over the 3-year contract period - but this is not guaranteed and may either fall short of or exceed this target.\nIt is expected that the programme will cost a total of £570K (£190K / year) to deliver and we intend that the contractor will share in the commercial risk /opportunities involved in delivering the service.\nAs such, we are proposing that the final value of the contract will be made up of a guaranteed fee of £270K + the total income generated from membership services. \nIt is anticipated that the service will continue to operate beyond Y3 if it can become financially sustainable (through the growth of revenues from memberships and events/activities) - however any extension cannot be guaranteed at this point.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Huxley",
"email": "Alison.Huxley@suffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07983 100708"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:39:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We are seeking input from independent business support and innovation specialists with the knowledge and experience to deliver this exciting new programme. We will use your input to help gauge market interest, shape the service specification, plan the procurement process, and inform the type of contract that we use. It is anticipated that our pre-market engagement process will include:\n-\tAn introductory/Q&A event at Adastral Park including a tour of the facilities (date TBC shortly).\n-\tA briefing pack with our proposals for the service and the procurement process. This will include a summary of the issues we would like feedback on.\n-\tAn opportunity for one-to-one meetings to discuss the feedback.\n-\tAn invitation to submit feedback in writing\nTo register your interest in this opportunity and receive an invitation to the initial briefing event, please email alison.huxley@suffolk.gov.uk by Friday 7th November."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}