Initial In-Service Support Solution Contract 155 Interim (Archer)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Support Solution for the Archer Artillery System
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems (50840000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
036081-2023-708345450-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042263 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036081-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 07 2023 13:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036081-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036081-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-07T13:20:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042263",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100208",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036081-2023-708345450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100209",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042263",
"title": "Initial In-Service Support Solution Contract 155 Interim (Archer)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support Solution for the Archer Artillery System",
"classification": {
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100208",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #4110 |NH3, Cedar 2C | Bristol | BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Temirzhanova Ina",
"email": "ina.temirzhanova100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100209",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Karlskoga",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Industrigatan 691 80"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036081-2023-708345450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 804,
"currency": "SEK"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036081-2023-708345450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Dec 2023 · 036081-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036081-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-07T13:20:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042263",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100208",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036081-2023-708345450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100209",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042263",
"title": "Initial In-Service Support Solution Contract 155 Interim (Archer)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support Solution for the Archer Artillery System",
"classification": {
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100208",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #4110 |NH3, Cedar 2C | Bristol | BS34 8JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Temirzhanova Ina",
"email": "ina.temirzhanova100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100209",
"name": "BAE Systems Bofors AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Karlskoga",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Industrigatan 691 80"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems Bofors AB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036081-2023-708345450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 804,
"currency": "SEK"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036081-2023-708345450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}