Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080381-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T18:52:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f03c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.02.0150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to select the most appropriate Finance Option for each Phase of the Procurement subject to affordability and value for money."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall have an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 Month Periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please download and submit your Technical/ Quality Response\n(NB, We have included Social Value as part of the Tender Response Template)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Product Demonstrations: 30.00%\nReferences: 20.00%\nAfter-Sales Service: 20.00%\nTechnical Specification (Value Added): 10.00%\nDelivery: 10.00%\nSocial Value: 10.00%\nTotal Non Financial: 100.00%\nOverall (inc Cost): Lowest Cost (£) per assessed benefit."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to select the most appropriate Finance Option for each Phase of the Procurement subject to affordability and value for money."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall have an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 Month Periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 - Please download and submit your Technical/ Quality Response\n(NB, We have included Social Value as part of the Tender Response Template)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Product Demonstrations: 30.00%\nReferences: 20.00%\nAfter-Sales Service: 20.00%\nTechnical Specification (Value Added): 10.00%\nDelivery: 10.00%\nSocial Value: 10.00%\nTotal Non Financial: 100.00%\nOverall (inc Cost): Lowest Cost (£) per assessed benefit."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "All Lots",
"title": "1. Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to select the most appropriate Finance Option for each Phase of the Procurement subject to affordability and value for money."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall have an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 Month Periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to award a contract under the 'Competitive Flexible Procedure' for the Supply of Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables on behalf of Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust\nwhose principle address is located at\nSteelhouse Lane\nBirmingham\nWest Midlands\nB4 6NH\nThis Procurement shall be awarded for a 5 Year Period with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.\nThe Tender shall be awarded as two lots as follows:\nLot 1 : Supply of Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables\nLot 2: Supply of Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables\nBoth Lots shall include the requirement for:\nInitial & Ongoing Clinical Training for approx 1,700 Nurses\nTechnical Training for Medical Engineering Staff (Approx 8 - 10)\nWarranty Cover\nAvailability of Spare Parts\nProvision of Clinical and Technical Support for the duration of the contract.\nThis Procurement shall included a phased replacement programme as follows in addition to any additional minor purchases for Ward / Departmental expansion:\nPhase 1 - To be Delivered and Invoiced by 31st March 2026\nQty x 483 Syringe Drivers\nQty x 64 Docking Stations\nPhase 2 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2027\nQty x 100 Volumetric Pumps\nQty x 214 Syringe Drivers\nQty x 100 Docking Stations\nPhase 3 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2028\nQty x 376 Volumetric Pumps\nThe Authority shall consider all Finance Options where suitable and where applicable including Outright Purchase, Lease and/or Purchase Set Plan. * If an option is selected for a phase other than outright purchase, then invoicing shall not be completed until the end of the contract and any extension period (Please refer to the ITT Docs for further information regarding the different Finance Options.)\nThe Authority reserves the right to select any of the above Finance options subject to affordability and value for money.\nThe Procurement shall be conducted in three stages. None of the following stages (below) shall involve further negotiation above and beyond the requirements of competitive tendering as described in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) Documents.\nStage One: Essential Assessment\nBidders are required to respond to the questions that form part of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) built into ATAMIS (Online).\nBidders are required to confirm that they can meet the 'Essential elements' of the Specification within Questionnaire 1: Technical\nBidders who PASS the PSQ Questions and comply with the 'Essential elements' of the Specification shall proceed to Stage Two.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Product Demonstrations: 30.00%\nReferences: 20.00%\nAfter-Sales Service: 20.00%\nTechnical Specification (Value Added): 10.00%\nDelivery: 10.00%\nSocial Value: 10.00%\nTotal Non Financial: 100.00%\nOverall (inc Cost): Lowest Cost (£) per assessed benefit."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infusion pumps"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infusion pumps"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "All Lots",
"relatedLot": "All Lots",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infusion pumps"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T18:52:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1: Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables\nLot 2 :Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to award a contract under the 'Competitive Flexible Procedure' for the Supply of Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables on behalf of Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust\nwhose principle address is located at\nSteelhouse Lane\nBirmingham\nWest Midlands\nB4 6NH\nThis Procurement shall be awarded for a 5 Year Period with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.\nThe Tender shall be awarded as two lots as follows:\nLot 1 : Supply of Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables\nLot 2: Supply of Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables\nBoth Lots shall include the requirement for:\nInitial & Ongoing Clinical Training for approx 1,700 Nurses \nTechnical Training for Medical Engineering Staff (Approx 8 - 10)\nWarranty Cover \nAvailability of Spare Parts\nProvision of Clinical and Technical Support for the duration of the contract. \nThis Procurement shall included a phased replacement programme as follows in addition to any additional minor purchases for Ward / Departmental expansion:\nPhase 1 - To be Delivered and Invoiced by 31st March 2026\nQty x 483 Syringe Drivers\nQty x 64 Docking Stations\nPhase 2 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2027\nQty x 100 Volumetric Pumps \nQty x 214 Syringe Drivers \nQty x 100 Docking Stations\nPhase 3 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2028\nQty x 376 Volumetric Pumps\nThe Authority shall consider all Finance Options where suitable and where applicable including Outright Purchase, Lease and/or Purchase Set Plan. * If an option is selected for a phase other than outright purchase, then invoicing shall not be completed until the end of the contract and any extension period (Please refer to the ITT Docs for further information regarding the different Finance Options.)\nThe Authority reserves the right to select any of the above Finance options subject to affordability and value for money.\nThe Procurement shall be conducted in three stages. None of the following stages (below) shall involve further negotiation above and beyond the requirements of competitive tendering as described in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) Documents. \nStage One: Essential Assessment\nBidders are required to respond to the questions that form part of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) built into ATAMIS (Online).\nBidders are required to confirm that they can meet the 'Essential elements' of the Specification within Questionnaire 1: Technical\nBidders who PASS the PSQ Questions and comply with the 'Essential elements' of the Specification shall proceed to Stage Two.\nStage Two: Technical/ Quality Assessment\nThis stage shall comprise of an assessment of the desirable elements of the Specification and responses to a series of questions that form part of the Technical / Quality evaluation of the Tender(s).\nOnly the 'Top Three' Scoring Bidders for each lot, for those questions /requirements within this stage shall be short-listed to Stage Three. Where a Bidder places fourth in either lot, if their score is within 3% of the next highest score, the Authority shall include them in the short-list and therefore, four suppliers may short-listed in either/or both lots. \nStage Three: Final Stage\nThis final stage shall comprise of 'Show & Tell' product type demonstrations and Presentations in person by the Top 3 Scoring Bidders in each lot. (or Top 4 if within a close margin as described above). \nThis stage also includes an assessment of a minimum of two Reference Sites per Lot to ascertain feedback from existing customers about the quality, reliability and level of service in relation to supply of these devices and associated consumables.\nStage Three shall also include a financial assessment of 'Price' (Whole life costs over the duration of the contract per Lot).\nTender submissions will then be reviewed using a £ per assessment benefit method as described in the ITT Documents.\nThe Authority may then award a contract to the Bidder who in its sole opinion Tenders the most economically advantageous bid (the lowest £ per assessed benefit) following the completion of the evaluation process.",
"riskDetails": "As per Tender Documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment Terms as per Tender Documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address\nSearch for ITT Ref: C402848 Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Hannon",
"email": "chris.hannon@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Placed under PCR 2015 - 2024/S 000-019220"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080381-2025 · tender
{
"id": "080381-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T18:52:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f03c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.02.0150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to select the most appropriate Finance Option for each Phase of the Procurement subject to affordability and value for money."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall have an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 Month Periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please download and submit your Technical/ Quality Response\n(NB, We have included Social Value as part of the Tender Response Template)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Product Demonstrations: 30.00%\nReferences: 20.00%\nAfter-Sales Service: 20.00%\nTechnical Specification (Value Added): 10.00%\nDelivery: 10.00%\nSocial Value: 10.00%\nTotal Non Financial: 100.00%\nOverall (inc Cost): Lowest Cost (£) per assessed benefit."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to select the most appropriate Finance Option for each Phase of the Procurement subject to affordability and value for money."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall have an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 Month Periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 - Please download and submit your Technical/ Quality Response\n(NB, We have included Social Value as part of the Tender Response Template)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Product Demonstrations: 30.00%\nReferences: 20.00%\nAfter-Sales Service: 20.00%\nTechnical Specification (Value Added): 10.00%\nDelivery: 10.00%\nSocial Value: 10.00%\nTotal Non Financial: 100.00%\nOverall (inc Cost): Lowest Cost (£) per assessed benefit."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "All Lots",
"title": "1. Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to select the most appropriate Finance Option for each Phase of the Procurement subject to affordability and value for money."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract shall have an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 Month Periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to award a contract under the 'Competitive Flexible Procedure' for the Supply of Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables on behalf of Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust\nwhose principle address is located at\nSteelhouse Lane\nBirmingham\nWest Midlands\nB4 6NH\nThis Procurement shall be awarded for a 5 Year Period with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.\nThe Tender shall be awarded as two lots as follows:\nLot 1 : Supply of Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables\nLot 2: Supply of Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables\nBoth Lots shall include the requirement for:\nInitial & Ongoing Clinical Training for approx 1,700 Nurses\nTechnical Training for Medical Engineering Staff (Approx 8 - 10)\nWarranty Cover\nAvailability of Spare Parts\nProvision of Clinical and Technical Support for the duration of the contract.\nThis Procurement shall included a phased replacement programme as follows in addition to any additional minor purchases for Ward / Departmental expansion:\nPhase 1 - To be Delivered and Invoiced by 31st March 2026\nQty x 483 Syringe Drivers\nQty x 64 Docking Stations\nPhase 2 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2027\nQty x 100 Volumetric Pumps\nQty x 214 Syringe Drivers\nQty x 100 Docking Stations\nPhase 3 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2028\nQty x 376 Volumetric Pumps\nThe Authority shall consider all Finance Options where suitable and where applicable including Outright Purchase, Lease and/or Purchase Set Plan. * If an option is selected for a phase other than outright purchase, then invoicing shall not be completed until the end of the contract and any extension period (Please refer to the ITT Docs for further information regarding the different Finance Options.)\nThe Authority reserves the right to select any of the above Finance options subject to affordability and value for money.\nThe Procurement shall be conducted in three stages. None of the following stages (below) shall involve further negotiation above and beyond the requirements of competitive tendering as described in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) Documents.\nStage One: Essential Assessment\nBidders are required to respond to the questions that form part of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) built into ATAMIS (Online).\nBidders are required to confirm that they can meet the 'Essential elements' of the Specification within Questionnaire 1: Technical\nBidders who PASS the PSQ Questions and comply with the 'Essential elements' of the Specification shall proceed to Stage Two.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see Document 1 - ITT CFP Instructions & Guidance"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Product Demonstrations: 30.00%\nReferences: 20.00%\nAfter-Sales Service: 20.00%\nTechnical Specification (Value Added): 10.00%\nDelivery: 10.00%\nSocial Value: 10.00%\nTotal Non Financial: 100.00%\nOverall (inc Cost): Lowest Cost (£) per assessed benefit."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infusion pumps"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infusion pumps"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "All Lots",
"relatedLot": "All Lots",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33194110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infusion pumps"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T18:52:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1: Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables\nLot 2 :Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to award a contract under the 'Competitive Flexible Procedure' for the Supply of Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables on behalf of Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust\nwhose principle address is located at\nSteelhouse Lane\nBirmingham\nWest Midlands\nB4 6NH\nThis Procurement shall be awarded for a 5 Year Period with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods.\nThe Tender shall be awarded as two lots as follows:\nLot 1 : Supply of Syringe Drivers & Associated Consumables\nLot 2: Supply of Volumetric Pumps & Associated Consumables\nBoth Lots shall include the requirement for:\nInitial & Ongoing Clinical Training for approx 1,700 Nurses \nTechnical Training for Medical Engineering Staff (Approx 8 - 10)\nWarranty Cover \nAvailability of Spare Parts\nProvision of Clinical and Technical Support for the duration of the contract. \nThis Procurement shall included a phased replacement programme as follows in addition to any additional minor purchases for Ward / Departmental expansion:\nPhase 1 - To be Delivered and Invoiced by 31st March 2026\nQty x 483 Syringe Drivers\nQty x 64 Docking Stations\nPhase 2 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2027\nQty x 100 Volumetric Pumps \nQty x 214 Syringe Drivers \nQty x 100 Docking Stations\nPhase 3 - To be Delivered and Invoiced* by 31st March 2028\nQty x 376 Volumetric Pumps\nThe Authority shall consider all Finance Options where suitable and where applicable including Outright Purchase, Lease and/or Purchase Set Plan. * If an option is selected for a phase other than outright purchase, then invoicing shall not be completed until the end of the contract and any extension period (Please refer to the ITT Docs for further information regarding the different Finance Options.)\nThe Authority reserves the right to select any of the above Finance options subject to affordability and value for money.\nThe Procurement shall be conducted in three stages. None of the following stages (below) shall involve further negotiation above and beyond the requirements of competitive tendering as described in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) Documents. \nStage One: Essential Assessment\nBidders are required to respond to the questions that form part of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) built into ATAMIS (Online).\nBidders are required to confirm that they can meet the 'Essential elements' of the Specification within Questionnaire 1: Technical\nBidders who PASS the PSQ Questions and comply with the 'Essential elements' of the Specification shall proceed to Stage Two.\nStage Two: Technical/ Quality Assessment\nThis stage shall comprise of an assessment of the desirable elements of the Specification and responses to a series of questions that form part of the Technical / Quality evaluation of the Tender(s).\nOnly the 'Top Three' Scoring Bidders for each lot, for those questions /requirements within this stage shall be short-listed to Stage Three. Where a Bidder places fourth in either lot, if their score is within 3% of the next highest score, the Authority shall include them in the short-list and therefore, four suppliers may short-listed in either/or both lots. \nStage Three: Final Stage\nThis final stage shall comprise of 'Show & Tell' product type demonstrations and Presentations in person by the Top 3 Scoring Bidders in each lot. (or Top 4 if within a close margin as described above). \nThis stage also includes an assessment of a minimum of two Reference Sites per Lot to ascertain feedback from existing customers about the quality, reliability and level of service in relation to supply of these devices and associated consumables.\nStage Three shall also include a financial assessment of 'Price' (Whole life costs over the duration of the contract per Lot).\nTender submissions will then be reviewed using a £ per assessment benefit method as described in the ITT Documents.\nThe Authority may then award a contract to the Bidder who in its sole opinion Tenders the most economically advantageous bid (the lowest £ per assessed benefit) following the completion of the evaluation process.",
"riskDetails": "As per Tender Documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment Terms as per Tender Documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address\nSearch for ITT Ref: C402848 Infusion Devices & Associated Consumables.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Hannon",
"email": "chris.hannon@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Placed under PCR 2015 - 2024/S 000-019220"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}