Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP
Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →
What is being bought
CTMPP 7627 - Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP PIN no 2 Infrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP) Market Engagement Phase 2 – April 2022 Sellafield Ltd is continuing to develop the competition for the replacement of the current Infrastructure Services Alliance (ISA) Contract, to be known as Infrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP). The IDP will deliver infrastructure projects and tasks on the Sellafield Site, Cumbria. The value range is £1.6 - £3bn over a 15 year period. Please see attached files with information and specific lines of enquiry. The information from the initial PIN is also uploaded for reference Responses should be uploaded using the message function in CTM
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033060 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011004-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 28 2022 16:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 011004-2022 |
| 26 Apr 2022 | planning | 010690-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011004-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-28T17:01:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29085",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTMPP 7627 - PIN no 2 IDP",
"title": "Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for responses extended to 10th May at 12.00noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CTMPP 7627 - Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP PIN no 2\nInfrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP) Market Engagement Phase 2 – April 2022\nSellafield Ltd is continuing to develop the competition for the replacement of the current Infrastructure Services Alliance (ISA) Contract, to be known as Infrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP). The IDP will deliver infrastructure projects and tasks on the Sellafield Site, Cumbria. The value range is £1.6 - £3bn over a 15 year period.\nPlease see attached files with information and specific lines of enquiry.\nThe information from the initial PIN is also uploaded for reference\nResponses should be uploaded using the message function in CTM",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29085",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Birchwood Park Ave",
"postalCode": "Hinton House",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Middleton",
"email": "sara.l.middleton@sellafieldsites.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 19253",
"telephone": "+44 1925833693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2022 · 011004-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011004-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-28T17:01:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29085",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTMPP 7627 - PIN no 2 IDP",
"title": "Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for responses extended to 10th May at 12.00noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CTMPP 7627 - Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP PIN no 2\nInfrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP) Market Engagement Phase 2 – April 2022\nSellafield Ltd is continuing to develop the competition for the replacement of the current Infrastructure Services Alliance (ISA) Contract, to be known as Infrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP). The IDP will deliver infrastructure projects and tasks on the Sellafield Site, Cumbria. The value range is £1.6 - £3bn over a 15 year period.\nPlease see attached files with information and specific lines of enquiry.\nThe information from the initial PIN is also uploaded for reference\nResponses should be uploaded using the message function in CTM",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29085",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Birchwood Park Ave",
"postalCode": "Hinton House",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Middleton",
"email": "sara.l.middleton@sellafieldsites.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 19253",
"telephone": "+44 1925833693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Apr 2022 · 010690-2022 · planning
{
"id": "010690-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-04-26T12:25:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033060",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29085",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTMPP 7627 - PIN no 2 IDP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP",
"status": "planned",
"description": "CTMPP 7627 - Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP PIN no 2\nPlease see attached files with information and specific lines of enquiry\nResponses should be uploaded using the message function in CTM"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"description": "CTMPP 7627 - Infrastructure Delivery Partnership - IDP PIN no 2\nInfrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP) Market Engagement Phase 2 – April 2022\nSellafield Ltd is continuing to develop the competition for the replacement of the current Infrastructure Services Alliance (ISA) Contract, to be known as Infrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP). The IDP will deliver infrastructure projects and tasks on the Sellafield Site, Cumbria. The value range is £1.6 - £3bn over a 15 year period.\nPlease see attached files with information and specific lines of enquiry.\nThe information from the initial PIN is also uploaded for reference\nResponses should be uploaded using the message function in CTM",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29085",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Birchwood Park Ave",
"postalCode": "Hinton House",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15758&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Sara Middleton",
"email": "sara.l.middleton@sellafieldsites.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 19253",
"telephone": "+44 1925833693"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}