← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Infrastructure Compute Refresh

Buyer: University Of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity Of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The University is sourcing a central server/storage/backup solution based on NetApp Storage Arrays with Cisco UCS Compute and Cisco Nexus Fabric.

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Servers 48820000Information systems and servers 48800000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is sourcing a central server/storage/backup solution based on NetApp Storage Arrays with Cisco UCS Compute and Cisco Nexus Fabric.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ServersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Servers (48820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2151 median · 1.9 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019995-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,112,752

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0354c3
Latest release ID019995-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 22 2022 11:00:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2022award, contract019995-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019995-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-22T12:00:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19813",
    "name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:103632-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019995-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59541",
          "name": "Logicalis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/ICT538/2022/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is sourcing a central server/storage/backup solution based on NetApp Storage Arrays with Cisco UCS Compute and Cisco Nexus Fabric.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Compute Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is sourcing a central server/storage/backup solution based on NetApp Storage Arrays with Cisco UCS Compute and Cisco Nexus Fabric.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems and servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19813",
      "name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "LUTON",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Schmidt",
        "email": "tracy.schmidt@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582743315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59541",
      "name": "Logicalis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Buckingham Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Logicalis UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19814",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019995-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1112752,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019995-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2022 · 019995-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019995-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-22T12:00:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0354c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19813",
    "name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:103632-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019995-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59541",
          "name": "Logicalis UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/ICT538/2022/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is sourcing a central server/storage/backup solution based on NetApp Storage Arrays with Cisco UCS Compute and Cisco Nexus Fabric.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Compute Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is sourcing a central server/storage/backup solution based on NetApp Storage Arrays with Cisco UCS Compute and Cisco Nexus Fabric.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems and servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19813",
      "name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "LUTON",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Schmidt",
        "email": "tracy.schmidt@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582743315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59541",
      "name": "Logicalis UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Buckingham Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Logicalis UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19814",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019995-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1112752,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019995-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}