← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Information Technology Solution Service

Buyer: Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver & Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This is a 12 month extension and a variation to the contract to add four additional licences. This is a subscription based Research Services contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a subscription based Research Services contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition through a framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Information Technology Solution Service

Statusactive
Value£844,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd26
Latest release ID037472-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 20 2024 10:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2024award, contract037472-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-20T10:45:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127154",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037472-2024-K280021947-1",
      "title": "Information Technology Solution Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84946",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Technology Solution Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a 12 month extension and a variation to the contract to add four additional licences. This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition through a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127154",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DVSA Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84946",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty, Egham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106742",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037472-2024-K280021947-1",
      "title": "Information Technology Solution Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 844000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037472-2024-K280021947-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037472-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-20T10:45:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127154",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037472-2024-K280021947-1",
      "title": "Information Technology Solution Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84946",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Technology Solution Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a 12 month extension and a variation to the contract to add four additional licences. This is a subscription based Research Services contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition through a framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127154",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DVSA Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DVSA",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84946",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty, Egham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106742",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037472-2024-K280021947-1",
      "title": "Information Technology Solution Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 844000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037472-2024-K280021947-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}