Lot 1
Competitive Dialogue
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Wigan Council →
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint, through competitive dialogue procurement, a Supplier with the financial means and relevant experience, skills and resources to supply a fully managed IT service which will cover all the Council's IT needs and requirements.
UK
Competitive Dialogue
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 6 median · 6.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037340 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011262-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 08 2024 12:46:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011262-2024 |
| 13 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 028856-2022 |
| 5 Oct 2022 | tender | 028011-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011262-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-08T13:46:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28166",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011262-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110128",
"name": "Agilisys"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN597088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive Dialogue",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Communications Technology (ICT) Managed Services Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint, through competitive dialogue\nprocurement, a Supplier with the financial means and relevant experience, skills and\nresources to supply a fully managed IT service which will cover all the Council's IT needs and\nrequirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28166",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wigan Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Simmons",
"email": "Paul.Simmons@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110128",
"name": "Agilisys",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scale Space Imperial College White City Campus, 58 Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Agilisys"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5790",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011262-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011262-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011262-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-08T13:46:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28166",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011262-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110128",
"name": "Agilisys"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN597088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive Dialogue",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Communications Technology (ICT) Managed Services Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint, through competitive dialogue\nprocurement, a Supplier with the financial means and relevant experience, skills and\nresources to supply a fully managed IT service which will cover all the Council's IT needs and\nrequirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28166",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wigan Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Simmons",
"email": "Paul.Simmons@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110128",
"name": "Agilisys",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scale Space Imperial College White City Campus, 58 Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Agilisys"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5790",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011262-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011262-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028856-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-13T14:30:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28166",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN597088",
"title": "Information Communications Technology (ICT) Managed Services Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "While the figure of £95 million has been included as the estimate value of the contract, the Council actually estimates a range of value for the contract of £95 - £115 million but is unable to give a definitive contract value at this point as the final value will depend on the nature of the successful bidder's solution and the associated scope and structure of the relevant works and services",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "While the figure of £95 million has been included as the estimate value of the contract, the Council actually estimates a range of value for the contract of £95 - £115 million but is unable to give a definitive contract value at this point as the final value will depend on the nature of the successful bidder's solution and the associated scope and structure of the relevant works and services",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28166",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wigan Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr. Liam Reynolds",
"email": "Liam.Reynolds@wigan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1942828057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028011-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-05T16:38:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-459",
"name": "Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN597088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration will be an initial term of 8 years, subject to a break clause exercisable by the Council at 5 years, with an option exercisable by the Council to extend for up to 2 years following the expiry of the initial term."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is conducting a competitive dialogue process pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), the purpose of which is to identify a supplier with the financial means and relevant experience, skills and resources to successfully supply a fully managed IT service which will cover all the Council's IT needs.\nTo help to ensure that sufficient interest in the contract will be generated, the services being procured will not be divided into separate lots.\nThe Competitive Dialogue will involve the following core stages:\nStage 1 (SQ): Three organisations will be shortlisted following an evaluation of their capacity, capability and financial standing to meet Council requirements;\nStage 2 (Initial Dialogue): detailed initial dialogue will be conducted with shortlisted bidders following the issue to them of the Invitation to Participate in Dialogue. During this stage all Bidders will have access to information placed in an electronic Data Room but may not conduct physical due diligence at the Council's sites. At the end of this stage, assuming three bidders remain in the competition, all three shortlisted bidders will be invited to submit a tender and, following evaluation, the bidder who scores least against the published criteria will be down-selected and removed from the competition. If less than three bidders remain in the competition there shall be no down-selection following evaluation of the initial tenders.\nStage 3 (Final Dialogue): Bidders who have been taken to Stage 3 will be given opportunity to conduct physical due diligence and refine their initial tenders accordingly, having received feedback on their initial tenders, and further dialogue will take place as necessary. The Authority will close the dialogue and call for the final tenders when satisfied there is at least one bid that meets its needs and requirements.\nFurther detail of the process to be adopted is set out in the Descriptive Document.\nThe works and services referenced in this contract notice are indicative only and contain the broad categorisation of works and services rather than particulars. Bidders should assume that the works and services actually required will broadly be within the CPV codes listed above but will also include extensions to related or ancillary services within each categorisation. The actual scope of services required may also be narrower than that set out in the CPV Codes.\nWhile the estimated range of value for the contract is explained in this notice, the Council is unable to give a definitive contract value and the final value will depend on the nature of the successful bidders solution and the associated scope and structure of the relevant works and services.\nAll criteria and sub-criteria are stated in the procurement documents. Additional information: Soft market testing has not been conducted prior to this procurement. Procurement documents must be accessed through the Council's e-tendering portal (ProContract/The Chest) at the following web address (www.the-chest.org.uk). Search for project reference DN597088.\nAll communications must also be directed via the messaging function of the e-tendering portal.\nProContract/The Chest Tenderer Support:\nGo to www.the-chest.org.uk/suppliersupport.html to log any issues by submitting a ticket for ProContract v13.\nAlternatively you can log your call by emailing ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com and a representative will contact you as soon as possible.\nFor critical and time-sensitive issues you can telephone Proactis on 0330 005 0352.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Qualitative Submission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Communications Technology (ICT) Managed Services Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint, through competitive dialogue procurement, a Supplier with the financial means and relevant experience, skills and resources to supply a fully managed IT service which will cover all the Council's IT needs and requirements.\nThe Descriptive Document, available to access as indicated at (II.2.14), contains a detailed summary of the IT services required from the Supplier together with other background information. As there more fully described, the IT Services will include strategic IT leadership including through the introduction of an enterprise architecture framework, the provision and maintenance of the Council's systems and appliances, security, telephony and contact centre services, End User Device Management, application support, procurement services, and application development.\nA draft contract including detailed Specifications, to be entered into the successful Supplier, has been prepared and is available for access as indicated at (II.2.14).\nThe contract duration will be an initial term of 8 years, subject to a break clause exercisable by the Council at 5 years, with an option exercisable by the Council to extend for up to 2 years following the expiry of the initial term.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-459",
"name": "Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"name": "Mr. Liam Reynolds",
"email": "Liam.Reynolds@wigan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1942828057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}