Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007811-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-04T11:49:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e946",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139736",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007811-2025-1",
"title": "Infection Prevention Control",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-1111",
"name": "Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Within the Council the Public Health Team are responsible for commissioning Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) services. The vision for the service is an intelligence led prevention driven service that can respond to emerging issues in an efficient and effective way. It is recognised that prevention is crucial to reducing the risk of significant harm posed by some infectious diseases. The service needs to demonstrate a clear commitment to prevention through a clear annual planning process and strong partnership working. With partners, the service should be committed to the aspiration of a reduction in community-onset gram negative bacteraemia counts and rates, reduction in community-attributed C. difficile bacteraemia counts and rates, and zero avoidable cases of community-onset MRSA.\nAims of the Infection Prevention and Control Service\n•\tTo prevent individuals from acquiring a preventable infection\n•\tTo prevent the onward transmission of preventable infections Additional information: This was awarded under PSR Direct Award C. \nContract value £262k per year. Contract commences 1st April 2025.\nEvaluation carried out by Council officers in the public health team with a moderator from procurement present. \nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infection, Prevention and Control",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Within the Council the Public Health Team are responsible for commissioning Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) services. The vision for the service is an intelligence led prevention driven service that can respond to emerging issues in an efficient and effective way. It is recognised that prevention is crucial to reducing the risk of significant harm posed by some infectious diseases. The service needs to demonstrate a clear commitment to prevention through a clear annual planning process and strong partnership working. With partners, the service should be committed to the aspiration of a reduction in community-onset gram negative bacteraemia counts and rates, reduction in community-attributed C. difficile bacteraemia counts and rates, and zero avoidable cases of community-onset MRSA.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139736",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH650BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-1111",
"name": "Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1111",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29702",
"name": "Director of Governance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Director of Governance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007811-2025-1",
"title": "Infection Prevention Control",
"value": {
"amount": 786000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007811-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Standstill has concluded and this is the final award notice under PSR Direct Award C.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2025 · 007811-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007811-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-04T11:49:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e946",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139736",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007811-2025-1",
"title": "Infection Prevention Control",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-1111",
"name": "Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Within the Council the Public Health Team are responsible for commissioning Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) services. The vision for the service is an intelligence led prevention driven service that can respond to emerging issues in an efficient and effective way. It is recognised that prevention is crucial to reducing the risk of significant harm posed by some infectious diseases. The service needs to demonstrate a clear commitment to prevention through a clear annual planning process and strong partnership working. With partners, the service should be committed to the aspiration of a reduction in community-onset gram negative bacteraemia counts and rates, reduction in community-attributed C. difficile bacteraemia counts and rates, and zero avoidable cases of community-onset MRSA.\nAims of the Infection Prevention and Control Service\n•\tTo prevent individuals from acquiring a preventable infection\n•\tTo prevent the onward transmission of preventable infections Additional information: This was awarded under PSR Direct Award C. \nContract value £262k per year. Contract commences 1st April 2025.\nEvaluation carried out by Council officers in the public health team with a moderator from procurement present. \nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infection, Prevention and Control",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Within the Council the Public Health Team are responsible for commissioning Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) services. The vision for the service is an intelligence led prevention driven service that can respond to emerging issues in an efficient and effective way. It is recognised that prevention is crucial to reducing the risk of significant harm posed by some infectious diseases. The service needs to demonstrate a clear commitment to prevention through a clear annual planning process and strong partnership working. With partners, the service should be committed to the aspiration of a reduction in community-onset gram negative bacteraemia counts and rates, reduction in community-attributed C. difficile bacteraemia counts and rates, and zero avoidable cases of community-onset MRSA.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is awarded under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139736",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH650BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Pitcher",
"email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-1111",
"name": "Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1111",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Cheshire And Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29702",
"name": "Director of Governance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Director of Governance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007811-2025-1",
"title": "Infection Prevention Control",
"value": {
"amount": 786000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007811-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Standstill has concluded and this is the final award notice under PSR Direct Award C.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}