← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Industrial Action provisions

Buyer: Government Property Agency →

BuyerGovernment Property Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Government Property Agency ("GPA") has agreed to provide additional funding to the Supplier to recognise their increased costs of supplying services under the Contract. These increased costs have resulted from the settlement of ongoing industrial action with one or more Trade Unions. The contract values published in this notice are based on current knowledge and do not account for future settlements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Government Property Agency ("GPA") has agreed to provide additional funding to the Supplier to recognise their increased costs of supplying services under the Contract. These increased costs have resulted from the settlement of ongoing industrial action with one or more Trade Unions, as part of which the Supplier has agreed to provide the following to their staff deployed on the Contract: Minimum pay rate of £14.00 per hour effective 1st November 2024. A differential uplift will be applied to all current rates above the minimum rate effective 1st November 2024 ranging between 4% - 6%. A non-consolidated payment of £400.00 Annual Leave Entitlement shall increase from 1st July 2025 as follows: 0-3 years' service: 25 days plus bank holidays 3-5 years' service: 27 days plus bank holidays 5+ years' service: 28 days plus bank holidays Full sick pay will be paid from Day One (no "waiting days") for a maximum of 35 days in a rolling 12-month period with effect from 1st July 2025. The following Family Friendly Policies shall be provided: Maternity Leave and Pay, Paternity Leave and Pay, Adoption & Surrogacy Leave and Pay, Shared Parental Leave and Pay, Ante-natal Leave and Pay, Special Disability-Related Leave and Pay, Bereavement Leave. GPA intends to modify the Contract to provide for payment of this contribution through various amendments to Call-Off Schedule 5 (Call-Off Pricing) and Joint Schedule 1 (Definitions). The GPA intends to modify the Contract without a new procurement procedure in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the basis that all of the following conditions are fulfilled: The need to provide additional funding to the Supplier has been brought about by circumstances which GPA, acting diligently, could not have foreseen. GPA took deliberate steps to minimise the risk of industrial action when developing the Contract, namely requiring payment of the Real Living Wage and allowing for inflationary increase on each anniversary aligned to CPI. All tenders were reviewed for potential Abnormally Low Tender issues to ensure that the prices submitted would be sustainable for the duration of the term. Consequently, the GPA could not have reasonably foreseen the current pressures on suppliers from trade unions. The provision of additional funding does not alter the overall nature of the Contract: the nature of the Contract (including the scope of services) remains as described in the original procurement. The increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original Contract: The original value of the Contract, as stated in the Contract Award Notice was £136,541,266. The estimated value of the additional funding being provided to the Supplier over the term of the Contract is £7,066,642 (i.e. 5.18% of the value of the original Contract and therefore below the 50% threshold).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2093 median · 33.6 average (1,132 of 4,209 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,268 of 4,209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1394 median · 68.4 average (296 of 1,139 with a bid count)4.8 average (351 of 1,139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an intended modification to an exiting contract.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052157-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£7,066,642

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058fc2
Latest release ID052157-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 15:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract052157-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:34:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052157-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00890885",
          "name": "ISS FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Government Property Agency (\"GPA\") has agreed to provide additional funding to the Supplier to recognise their increased costs of supplying services under the Contract. These increased costs have resulted from the settlement of ongoing industrial action with one or more Trade Unions, as part of which the Supplier has agreed to provide the following to their staff deployed on the Contract:\nMinimum pay rate of £14.00 per hour effective 1st November 2024.\nA differential uplift will be applied to all current rates above the minimum rate effective 1st November 2024 ranging between 4% - 6%.\nA non-consolidated payment of £400.00\nAnnual Leave Entitlement shall increase from 1st July 2025 as follows:\n0-3 years' service: 25 days plus bank holidays\n3-5 years' service: 27 days plus bank holidays\n5+ years' service: 28 days plus bank holidays\nFull sick pay will be paid from Day One (no \"waiting days\") for a maximum of 35 days in a rolling 12-month period with effect from 1st July 2025.\nThe following Family Friendly Policies shall be provided: Maternity Leave and Pay, Paternity Leave and Pay, Adoption & Surrogacy Leave and Pay, Shared Parental Leave and Pay, Ante-natal Leave and Pay, Special Disability-Related Leave and Pay, Bereavement Leave.\nGPA intends to modify the Contract to provide for payment of this contribution through various amendments to Call-Off Schedule 5 (Call-Off Pricing) and Joint Schedule 1 (Definitions).\nThe GPA intends to modify the Contract without a new procurement procedure in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the basis that all of the following conditions are fulfilled: \nThe need to provide additional funding to the Supplier has been brought about by circumstances which GPA, acting diligently, could not have foreseen.  GPA took deliberate steps to minimise the risk of industrial action when developing the Contract, namely requiring payment of the Real Living Wage and allowing for inflationary increase on each anniversary aligned to CPI.   All tenders were reviewed for potential Abnormally Low Tender issues to ensure that the prices submitted would be sustainable for the duration of the term. Consequently, the GPA could not have reasonably foreseen the current pressures on suppliers from trade unions.\nThe provision of additional funding does not alter the overall nature of the Contract: the nature of the Contract (including the scope of services) remains as described in the original procurement. \nThe increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original Contract: The original value of the Contract, as stated in the Contract Award Notice was £136,541,266. The estimated value of the additional funding being provided to the Supplier over the term of the Contract is £7,066,642 (i.e. 5.18% of the value of the original Contract and therefore below the 50% threshold)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Industrial Action provisions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Government Property Agency (\"GPA\") has agreed to provide additional funding to the Supplier to recognise their increased costs of supplying services under the Contract. These increased costs have resulted from the settlement of ongoing industrial action with one or more Trade Unions.  The contract values published in this notice are based on current knowledge and do not account for future settlements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intended modification to an exiting contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patrick.debromhead@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00890885",
      "name": "ISS FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weybridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00890885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ISS FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052157-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7066642,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052157-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052157-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:34:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052157-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00890885",
          "name": "ISS FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Government Property Agency (\"GPA\") has agreed to provide additional funding to the Supplier to recognise their increased costs of supplying services under the Contract. These increased costs have resulted from the settlement of ongoing industrial action with one or more Trade Unions, as part of which the Supplier has agreed to provide the following to their staff deployed on the Contract:\nMinimum pay rate of £14.00 per hour effective 1st November 2024.\nA differential uplift will be applied to all current rates above the minimum rate effective 1st November 2024 ranging between 4% - 6%.\nA non-consolidated payment of £400.00\nAnnual Leave Entitlement shall increase from 1st July 2025 as follows:\n0-3 years' service: 25 days plus bank holidays\n3-5 years' service: 27 days plus bank holidays\n5+ years' service: 28 days plus bank holidays\nFull sick pay will be paid from Day One (no \"waiting days\") for a maximum of 35 days in a rolling 12-month period with effect from 1st July 2025.\nThe following Family Friendly Policies shall be provided: Maternity Leave and Pay, Paternity Leave and Pay, Adoption & Surrogacy Leave and Pay, Shared Parental Leave and Pay, Ante-natal Leave and Pay, Special Disability-Related Leave and Pay, Bereavement Leave.\nGPA intends to modify the Contract to provide for payment of this contribution through various amendments to Call-Off Schedule 5 (Call-Off Pricing) and Joint Schedule 1 (Definitions).\nThe GPA intends to modify the Contract without a new procurement procedure in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the basis that all of the following conditions are fulfilled: \nThe need to provide additional funding to the Supplier has been brought about by circumstances which GPA, acting diligently, could not have foreseen.  GPA took deliberate steps to minimise the risk of industrial action when developing the Contract, namely requiring payment of the Real Living Wage and allowing for inflationary increase on each anniversary aligned to CPI.   All tenders were reviewed for potential Abnormally Low Tender issues to ensure that the prices submitted would be sustainable for the duration of the term. Consequently, the GPA could not have reasonably foreseen the current pressures on suppliers from trade unions.\nThe provision of additional funding does not alter the overall nature of the Contract: the nature of the Contract (including the scope of services) remains as described in the original procurement. \nThe increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original Contract: The original value of the Contract, as stated in the Contract Award Notice was £136,541,266. The estimated value of the additional funding being provided to the Supplier over the term of the Contract is £7,066,642 (i.e. 5.18% of the value of the original Contract and therefore below the 50% threshold)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Industrial Action provisions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Government Property Agency (\"GPA\") has agreed to provide additional funding to the Supplier to recognise their increased costs of supplying services under the Contract. These increased costs have resulted from the settlement of ongoing industrial action with one or more Trade Unions.  The contract values published in this notice are based on current knowledge and do not account for future settlements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intended modification to an exiting contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-property-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patrick.debromhead@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00890885",
      "name": "ISS FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Weybridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00890885",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ISS FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052157-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7066642,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052157-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}