Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory have a potential requirement for an Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner including delivery, installation, maintenance and training with associated IT and software system to process data. The computed tomography scanner must have an industrial configuration capable of producing volumetric (3D) data in a non-proprietary format derived from samples more than 1.5m long and 300mm diameter and exceeding 150kg. There will be specific requirements as part of this procurement process for suppliers to evidence they meet UK Regulations relating to radiation safety, explosives safety in addition to other UK legislation.
Delivery location
UK · UKK · UKK15
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 270 | 291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 270 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0308d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000570-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 07 2022 22:45:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2022 | planning | 000570-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000570-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-01-07T22:45:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40095",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308d2",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, Porton Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP4 0JQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory have a potential requirement for an Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner including delivery, installation, maintenance and training with associated IT and software system to process data. The computed tomography scanner must have an industrial configuration capable of producing volumetric (3D) data in a non-proprietary format derived from samples more than 1.5m long and 300mm diameter and exceeding 150kg. There will be specific requirements as part of this procurement process for suppliers to evidence they meet UK Regulations relating to radiation safety, explosives safety in addition to other UK legislation.",
"classification": {
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40095",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porton Down, Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Kell Oliver",
"email": "okell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to provide potential suppliers with advanced notification of our potential future procurement and to encourage them to register as a Supplier on the Defence Sourcing Portal - https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html\nThe following are indicative dates for the different stages of this procurement: \nIssue Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder Contracts Notice - Mid to End of March 2022\nPre-qualification submission date - Late April to Early May 2022\nIssue of Invitation to Tender - Early to Mid June 2022\nInvitation to Tender Response - Mid to Late July 2022\nContract Award - Late September to Early October 2022\nThese are indicative dates and are provided for information only. DSTL reserve the right to alter these if required, but any such changes will comply with timescales in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR).\nThe assessment of the quality of the submissions at the Invitation To Tender (ITT) stage will likely include a requirement to produce volumetric data of several sections of a Test Phantom which incorporates physical features of various sizes. The Test Phantom testing equipment will be provided for a specified time period during the ITT stage to each supplier to produce scans. The volumetric data will then be evaluated as detailed in the ITT.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2022 · 000570-2022 · planning
{
"id": "000570-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-01-07T22:45:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40095",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308d2",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, Porton Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP4 0JQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKK15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory have a potential requirement for an Industrial 3D Computed Tomography Scanner including delivery, installation, maintenance and training with associated IT and software system to process data. The computed tomography scanner must have an industrial configuration capable of producing volumetric (3D) data in a non-proprietary format derived from samples more than 1.5m long and 300mm diameter and exceeding 150kg. There will be specific requirements as part of this procurement process for suppliers to evidence they meet UK Regulations relating to radiation safety, explosives safety in addition to other UK legislation.",
"classification": {
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40095",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Porton Down, Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Kell Oliver",
"email": "okell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to provide potential suppliers with advanced notification of our potential future procurement and to encourage them to register as a Supplier on the Defence Sourcing Portal - https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html\nThe following are indicative dates for the different stages of this procurement: \nIssue Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder Contracts Notice - Mid to End of March 2022\nPre-qualification submission date - Late April to Early May 2022\nIssue of Invitation to Tender - Early to Mid June 2022\nInvitation to Tender Response - Mid to Late July 2022\nContract Award - Late September to Early October 2022\nThese are indicative dates and are provided for information only. DSTL reserve the right to alter these if required, but any such changes will comply with timescales in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR).\nThe assessment of the quality of the submissions at the Invitation To Tender (ITT) stage will likely include a requirement to produce volumetric data of several sections of a Test Phantom which incorporates physical features of various sizes. The Test Phantom testing equipment will be provided for a specified time period during the ITT stage to each supplier to produce scans. The volumetric data will then be evaluated as detailed in the ITT.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}