← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£1,976,900
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

International Health Regulations Strengthening Events And Logistics Management – Indo-Pacific

Delivery location

TH, TH · ID, ID · BN, BN · KH, KH · LA, LA · MY, MY · MM, MM · PH, PH · SG, SG · VN, VN · TL, TL

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,976,900
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial — Commercial - Price (40%)
Quality — Technical - Quality (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,1493 median · 32.2 average (1,568 of 5,149 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,757 of 5,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: TH3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3845 median · 8.6 average (8 of 384 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dea2
Latest release ID077815-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:54:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077815-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,976,900
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077815-2026
11 Nov 2025planning072773-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:54:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1976900,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2372280
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "two (2) 12 month extensions"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 periods of 12 months which will be subject to UKHSA’s ongoing requirement for the services, funding availability and internal approvals"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial - Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical - Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "TH",
            "country": "TH",
            "countryName": "Thailand"
          },
          {
            "region": "ID",
            "country": "ID",
            "countryName": "Indonesia"
          },
          {
            "region": "BN",
            "country": "BN",
            "countryName": "Brunei"
          },
          {
            "region": "KH",
            "country": "KH",
            "countryName": "Cambodia"
          },
          {
            "region": "LA",
            "country": "LA",
            "countryName": "Laos"
          },
          {
            "region": "MY",
            "country": "MY",
            "countryName": "Malaysia"
          },
          {
            "region": "MM",
            "country": "MM",
            "countryName": "Myanmar (Burma)"
          },
          {
            "region": "PH",
            "country": "PH",
            "countryName": "Philippines"
          },
          {
            "region": "SG",
            "country": "SG",
            "countryName": "Singapore"
          },
          {
            "region": "VN",
            "country": "VN",
            "countryName": "Vietnam"
          },
          {
            "region": "TL",
            "country": "TL",
            "countryName": "East Timor"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Indo-Pacific Logistics and Event Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1976900,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2372280
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077815-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077815-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:54:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "International Health Regulations Strengthening Events And Logistics Management – Indo-Pacific",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "globalhealthcommercial@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077815-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:54:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1976900,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2372280
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "two (2) 12 month extensions"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 periods of 12 months which will be subject to UKHSA’s ongoing requirement for the services, funding availability and internal approvals"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial - Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical - Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "TH",
            "country": "TH",
            "countryName": "Thailand"
          },
          {
            "region": "ID",
            "country": "ID",
            "countryName": "Indonesia"
          },
          {
            "region": "BN",
            "country": "BN",
            "countryName": "Brunei"
          },
          {
            "region": "KH",
            "country": "KH",
            "countryName": "Cambodia"
          },
          {
            "region": "LA",
            "country": "LA",
            "countryName": "Laos"
          },
          {
            "region": "MY",
            "country": "MY",
            "countryName": "Malaysia"
          },
          {
            "region": "MM",
            "country": "MM",
            "countryName": "Myanmar (Burma)"
          },
          {
            "region": "PH",
            "country": "PH",
            "countryName": "Philippines"
          },
          {
            "region": "SG",
            "country": "SG",
            "countryName": "Singapore"
          },
          {
            "region": "VN",
            "country": "VN",
            "countryName": "Vietnam"
          },
          {
            "region": "TL",
            "country": "TL",
            "countryName": "East Timor"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Indo-Pacific Logistics and Event Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1976900,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2372280
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077815-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077815-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:54:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "International Health Regulations Strengthening Events And Logistics Management – Indo-Pacific",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "globalhealthcommercial@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072773-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072773-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:57:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C398595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IHR Strengthening Events and Logistics Management Indo-Pacific",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide in-county Events Management and Logistics Services for UKHSA staff and contractors across the Indo-Pacific region.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "globalhealthcommercial@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072773-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072773-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:57:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for planning, preventing and responding to external health threats, and providing intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage. UKHSA ensures the nation can respond quickly and at greater scale to deal with pandemics and future threats. It does this through advocacy, partnerships, world-class science, knowledge and intelligence, and the delivery of specialist public health services. UKHSA is an operationally autonomous executive agency of the United Kingdom Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC).\nUKHSA’s International Health Regulations Strengthening Project (IHR-SP) is enhancing global health security by strengthening the capability and capacity of public health institutions in Africa and Asia to comply with the WHO IHR (2005) to prevent, detect and respond to public health threats such as COVID. The UKHSA IHR-SP is working with regional bodies across Indo-Pacific, including The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) as part of this work. The project’s model includes Senior Public Health Advisors and Project Management staff based in Indonesia and Thailand. UKHSA staff based in the UK will also deploy on a frequent basis to Indo-Pacific to support the delivery of project outputs and will be involved in contract management of the supplier. \nUKHSA is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, to assess the market and identify supplier(s) who can support the delivery of UKHSA objectives in the Indo-Pacific region through the provision of Events and Logistics Management services. Supplier(s) will provide support to UKHSA in-country teams with events management and logistical arrangements. The work will be predominantly delivered across Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, but could be within any of the ASEAN member nations, excluding Myanmar.  \nThe UKHSA is currently preparing a scope of requirements for the supply of Events and Logistics Management services for the Authority’s IHR-SP in the Indo-Pacific region.  The potential scale and scope of this requirement offers an opportunity to the event logistics market. Prior to initiating any procurement exercise, UKHSA wishes to engage the market to better understand both the level of capability to deliver the requirements and the level of interest to supply.  Responses will then be used to inform the most appropriate potential route to market which has yet to be determined.\nThis is not a call for competition but a preliminary market engagement exercise to gain insight into the market and to identify any potential challenges which will inform the procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the services. UKHSA aims to ensure any subsequent ITT is best aligned with current market capabilities and capacity.\nThe scope will include:\nEvents coordination and support: arranging and coordinating conferences, workshops and training events across the Indo-Pacific region to include venue booking, negotiation of conference packages, venue preparation, preparation of events materials, managing events payments including the issuing of delegate stipends to colleagues from partner/stakeholder organisations, support with delegate visa applications and/or other travel documents and in person support during the event.\nProvision of accommodation: selection of hotel and booking of accommodation for national and international delegates.\nProvision of transport: booking of national and international flights, airport transfers and other road transport as required for national and international delegates.\nUKHSA invites potential service providers to register their interest by completing the Microsoft Form, via the link included in this notice, by 17:00 hours (GMT) on 3rd  December 2025. \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZq8pjK20GzdNrHI9HOnUchBUNzQwVUU1OThXTENUSVlWM0NBTVBNNFpBTi4u\nThis notice is for information only and the information contained herein, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirement, the estimated value and contract dates is indicative only and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice does not constitute a formal procurement process and in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process.  Participation in this engagement will not give an advantage or disadvantage to any supplier in any subsequent procurement.\nThe Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise.\nAll information provided will be treated as commercial sensitive and used solely for the purposes of market research."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}