← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers

Buyer: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers to be delivered to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers to be delivered to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B. This contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. This contract is for individual placements which are made on a cost per case basis dependent on care package. The annual budget for this contract is £287,606,326. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 regulations do not apply to this award. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,6451 median · 30.3 average (8,861 of 18,645 with a bid count)2 average (9,837 of 18,645 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 14.2 average (60 of 62 with a bid count)1.6 average (60 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD36331 median · 1.6 average (23 of 33 with a bid count)1.5 average (23 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046549-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£287,606,326

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05828a
Latest release ID046549-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 13:07:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046549-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:07:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046549-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157179",
          "name": "Please refer to additional information for provider list"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers to be delivered to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nThe Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B. \nThis contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. \nThis contract is for individual placements which are made on a cost per case basis dependent on care package. The annual budget for this contract is £287,606,326. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 regulations do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated\nCare Board.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers to be delivered to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nThe Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157179",
      "name": "Please refer to additional information for provider list",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to additional information for provider list",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046549-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 287606326,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046549-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Bespoke Care and Support Ltd\nCHD Living Limited \nRoefield Specialist Care Ltd\nCare Success Services Ltd\nOakleaf Care Ltd\nSkolak Healthcare Ltd\nRyecourt Ltd\nCare In Mind Residential Services Limited\nConsensus Support Services Ltd\nJ J Bordiuk and M Bordiuk\nPerpetual (Bolton) Ltd\nRegency Healthcare Ltd\nBloomcare Group Ltd\nGreenlands Residential Home\n3L Care Ltd\nAnchor Hanover Group\nHF Trust Ltd\nHill Care 1 Ltd\nImperial Care Consortium Ltd (chanters) \nRenaissance Community Care Services Ltd (Ashwood) \nStocks Hall Care Homes Ltd (Cheshire)\nWe Care Group (Barton Brook) Trafford\nBlackrod House\nThe Withins Residential Home\nTowerview Care Group - St Augustine Ltd\nBloomcare Group Ltd\nCity Care Partnership Ltd\nMethodist Homes\nOakfoil Ltd\nPolonia Residential Home\nRemake Care Ltd\nStandwalk Ltd Spectrum Care Services\nWCG Fountains Ltd\nTrees Park (Kenyon) Ltd\nSpringcare (Wythenshawe) Ltd\nLentulus Properties Limited (Springcare Ltd) \nSerene HC UK Ltd\nLittle Sisters Of The Poor\nWalkden Manor Care Home Ltd\nCare UK Community Partnerships Ltd\nExemplar Health Care - Church Walk\nExemplar Health Care - Adswood Lodge\nExemplar Health Care - Lakeview\nExemplar Health Care - Thames House\nBarker Care Ltd\nDovehaven Care Homes (Deanwood Manor)\nLumina Therapeutic Communities Ltd (prev. Fernbank Care Home Ltd)\nHillbrook Grange Residential Care Home Ltd\nMarshmead Ltd\nMaster Palm Properties Ltd\nRisedale Estates Ltd\nSunnybank P.R.S. Ltd\nMayfield Carehome Ltd\nNew Care OPCO (Woodford) Ltd\nNew Care Worsley (OPCO) Ltd\nNew Care Cheadle (OPCO) Ltd\nNew Care Egerton (OPCO) Ltd\nNew Care Lymm (OPCO) Ltd\nCuerden Developments Ltd\nNext Steps Mental Healthcare Ltd\nAlexandra Lodge Care Centre Ltd\nRoja Ltd t/a Richmond Care\nIdeal Carehomes (Number One) Ltd\nRandomlight Ltd\nHamilton Rest Home Ltd (Prevously Mrs Janet Walters)\nAkari Care Ltd\nBeenstock Home Management Co. Ltd\nBelong Ltd\nCentury Healthcare Ltd \nDeepdene Care Ltd\nSanctuary Care Ltd\nWT UK Opco 4 Limited",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046549-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T14:07:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046549-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157179",
          "name": "Please refer to additional information for provider list"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05828a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers to be delivered to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nThe Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B. \nThis contract will be for 12-months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. \nThis contract is for individual placements which are made on a cost per case basis dependent on care package. The annual budget for this contract is £287,606,326. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 regulations do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated\nCare Board.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Individualised Healthcare - Nursing and Residential Homes and Domiciliary Care providers to be delivered to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nThe Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157179",
      "name": "Please refer to additional information for provider list",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Please refer to additional information for provider list",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046549-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 287606326,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046549-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Bespoke Care and Support Ltd\nCHD Living Limited \nRoefield Specialist Care Ltd\nCare Success Services Ltd\nOakleaf Care Ltd\nSkolak Healthcare Ltd\nRyecourt Ltd\nCare In Mind Residential Services Limited\nConsensus Support Services Ltd\nJ J Bordiuk and M Bordiuk\nPerpetual (Bolton) Ltd\nRegency Healthcare Ltd\nBloomcare Group Ltd\nGreenlands Residential Home\n3L Care Ltd\nAnchor Hanover Group\nHF Trust Ltd\nHill Care 1 Ltd\nImperial Care Consortium Ltd (chanters) \nRenaissance Community Care Services Ltd (Ashwood) \nStocks Hall Care Homes Ltd (Cheshire)\nWe Care Group (Barton Brook) Trafford\nBlackrod House\nThe Withins Residential Home\nTowerview Care Group - St Augustine Ltd\nBloomcare Group Ltd\nCity Care Partnership Ltd\nMethodist Homes\nOakfoil Ltd\nPolonia Residential Home\nRemake Care Ltd\nStandwalk Ltd Spectrum Care Services\nWCG Fountains Ltd\nTrees Park (Kenyon) Ltd\nSpringcare (Wythenshawe) Ltd\nLentulus Properties Limited (Springcare Ltd) \nSerene HC UK Ltd\nLittle Sisters Of The Poor\nWalkden Manor Care Home Ltd\nCare UK Community Partnerships Ltd\nExemplar Health Care - Church Walk\nExemplar Health Care - Adswood Lodge\nExemplar Health Care - Lakeview\nExemplar Health Care - Thames House\nBarker Care Ltd\nDovehaven Care Homes (Deanwood Manor)\nLumina Therapeutic Communities Ltd (prev. Fernbank Care Home Ltd)\nHillbrook Grange Residential Care Home Ltd\nMarshmead Ltd\nMaster Palm Properties Ltd\nRisedale Estates Ltd\nSunnybank P.R.S. Ltd\nMayfield Carehome Ltd\nNew Care OPCO (Woodford) Ltd\nNew Care Worsley (OPCO) Ltd\nNew Care Cheadle (OPCO) Ltd\nNew Care Egerton (OPCO) Ltd\nNew Care Lymm (OPCO) Ltd\nCuerden Developments Ltd\nNext Steps Mental Healthcare Ltd\nAlexandra Lodge Care Centre Ltd\nRoja Ltd t/a Richmond Care\nIdeal Carehomes (Number One) Ltd\nRandomlight Ltd\nHamilton Rest Home Ltd (Prevously Mrs Janet Walters)\nAkari Care Ltd\nBeenstock Home Management Co. Ltd\nBelong Ltd\nCentury Healthcare Ltd \nDeepdene Care Ltd\nSanctuary Care Ltd\nWT UK Opco 4 Limited",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}