Lot 1
Please see the attached Specification Document. Additional information: Public Health England are asking for direct responses to Paul Anders at the e-mail address noted in the Specification Document.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Public Health England →
PHE is seeking a supplier of training for IPS specialists in areas where the IPS approach is being newly adopted. The award will cover 2021-22 (year 1) and 2022-23 (year 2), and the training must be bespoke training covering: • Two-day (or equivalent) foundation training for new IPS practitioners • Training for IPS team leaders/supervisors • Employer engagement training (classroom-based) • Employer engagement training (field-based)
UK
Please see the attached Specification Document. Additional information: Public Health England are asking for direct responses to Paul Anders at the e-mail address noted in the Specification Document.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,770 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 358 | 10 median · 9.8 average (5 of 358 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 358 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bb4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013275-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 11 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £113,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2021 | tender | 013275-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013275-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project 6361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 113000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see the attached Specification Document. Additional information: Public Health England are asking for direct responses to Paul Anders at the e-mail address noted in the Specification Document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Training",
"value": {
"amount": 113000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"description": "All expressions of interest must be received by 12 Noon on the 30th June 2021."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "PHE is seeking a supplier of training for IPS specialists in areas where the IPS approach is being newly adopted. The award will cover 2021-22 (year 1) and 2022-23 (year 2), and the training must be bespoke training covering:\n•\tTwo-day (or equivalent) foundation training for new IPS practitioners \n•\tTraining for IPS team leaders/supervisors\n•\tEmployer engagement training (classroom-based)\n•\tEmployer engagement training (field-based)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "UK Law applies.",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Paul Anders",
"email": "Paul.anders@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076548000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2511",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Anders",
"email": "Paul.Anders@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2036820536"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013275-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project 6361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 113000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see the attached Specification Document. Additional information: Public Health England are asking for direct responses to Paul Anders at the e-mail address noted in the Specification Document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Training",
"value": {
"amount": 113000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"description": "All expressions of interest must be received by 12 Noon on the 30th June 2021."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "PHE is seeking a supplier of training for IPS specialists in areas where the IPS approach is being newly adopted. The award will cover 2021-22 (year 1) and 2022-23 (year 2), and the training must be bespoke training covering:\n•\tTwo-day (or equivalent) foundation training for new IPS practitioners \n•\tTraining for IPS team leaders/supervisors\n•\tEmployer engagement training (classroom-based)\n•\tEmployer engagement training (field-based)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "UK Law applies.",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Paul Anders",
"email": "Paul.anders@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076548000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2511",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Anders",
"email": "Paul.Anders@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2036820536"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}