Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079741-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T09:13:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e938",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079741-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186024",
"name": "Pure Innovations Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2728/QOP/RT2/PURE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services to be provided: Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services for SMI <br/>PCFT is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for a period of one year, with the intention of running a Competitive Process for contract starting 1st April 2028<br/>Approx lifetime value of contract: up to £6,500,000 depending on ICB investment decisions <br/>Contract dates: 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) services for Serious Mental Illness (SMI)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services for SMI",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Molyneux",
"email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1617162993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186024",
"name": "Pure Innovations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK7 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prospect House Hazel Grove, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://pureinnovations.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05241249",
"legalName": "Pure Innovations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7595089786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079741-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079741-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net. The decision makers are:<br/>- Head of Clinical Services Contracts<br/>- Deputy Chief Strategy Officer<br/>- Associate Director of Commissioning<br/>- Commissioning & Implementation Manager, IPS Greater Manchester<br/><br/>Conflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) <br/>This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria. The contract has been awarded for a period of one year, with the intention of running a Competitive Process for contract starting 1st April 2028",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079741-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "079741-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-21T09:13:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e938",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079741-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186024",
"name": "Pure Innovations Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2728/QOP/RT2/PURE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services to be provided: Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services for SMI <br/>PCFT is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for a period of one year, with the intention of running a Competitive Process for contract starting 1st April 2028<br/>Approx lifetime value of contract: up to £6,500,000 depending on ICB investment decisions <br/>Contract dates: 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) services for Serious Mental Illness (SMI)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services for SMI",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88335",
"name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Molyneux",
"email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1617162993"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186024",
"name": "Pure Innovations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK7 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prospect House Hazel Grove, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://pureinnovations.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05241249",
"legalName": "Pure Innovations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7595089786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079741-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079741-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net. The decision makers are:<br/>- Head of Clinical Services Contracts<br/>- Deputy Chief Strategy Officer<br/>- Associate Director of Commissioning<br/>- Commissioning & Implementation Manager, IPS Greater Manchester<br/><br/>Conflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) <br/>This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria. The contract has been awarded for a period of one year, with the intention of running a Competitive Process for contract starting 1st April 2028",
"initiationType": "tender"
}