Cheshire and Wirral
The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 1 Service is to cover the following place areas. 1. Cheshire East 2. Cheshire West 3. Wirral
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside is looking to procure Individual Placement Support Service. The proposed contracting model for this service is to set up dedicated service provision at sub regional level. The main objective is to enable people with complex mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve sustainable paid employment, and support each individual's recovery.
UKD6 · UKD7 · UKD6 · UKD7
The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 1 Service is to cover the following place areas. 1. Cheshire East 2. Cheshire West 3. Wirral
The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 2 Service is to cover the following place areas. 1. Halton 2. Knowsley 3. Liverpool 4. Sefton 5. St Helens 6. Warrington
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 439 | 1 median · 4.6 average (281 of 439 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (287 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 164 | 1 median · 5.1 average (120 of 164 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (135 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 772 | 5 median · 406 average (11 of 772 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (11 of 772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£8,506,589 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £13,075,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048996 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030542-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 24 2024 22:47:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-17T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-17T16:10:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,075,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2024 | tender | 030542-2024 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | planning | 025298-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030542-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-24T23:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048996",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMICB/NH/2425/31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cheshire and Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 4515000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 1 Service is to cover the following place areas.\n1.\tCheshire East\n2.\tCheshire West\n3.\tWirral",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Merseyside, Halton and Warrington",
"value": {
"amount": 8560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 2 Service is to cover the following place areas.\n1.\tHalton\n2.\tKnowsley\n3.\tLiverpool\n4.\tSefton\n5.\tSt Helens\n6.\tWarrington",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Service",
"value": {
"amount": 13075000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-17T16:10:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-17T16:10:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside is looking to procure Individual Placement Support Service. The proposed contracting model for this service is to set up dedicated service provision at sub regional level. The main objective is to enable people with complex mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve sustainable paid employment, and support each individual's recovery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the Standard NHS Contract Terms and Conditions\nhttps://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-terms-and-conditions-for-the-procurement-of-non-clinical-goods-and-services/#heading-4",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as per the Selection Questionnaire included in the ITT pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Siju George",
"email": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125061",
"name": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101543",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The estimated contract value for the proposed IPS Lot 1 contract is £903,000 per annum. Similarly the estimated value for Lot 2 is £1,712,000. However this may vary subject to confirmation of the NHSE SDF allocation annually, during the term of the contract.\nWhilst there are 2 lots tendered the ICB recognises that it is possible that both lots could potentially be awarded to a single Bidder. In those circumstances the ICB reserves the right to negotiate with the successful Bidder to vary the service to recognise any revised scale in service. It would not be anticipated that any related changes would be substantial in practice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030542-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-24T23:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048996",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMICB/NH/2425/31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cheshire and Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 4515000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 1 Service is to cover the following place areas.\n1.\tCheshire East\n2.\tCheshire West\n3.\tWirral",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Merseyside, Halton and Warrington",
"value": {
"amount": 8560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 2 Service is to cover the following place areas.\n1.\tHalton\n2.\tKnowsley\n3.\tLiverpool\n4.\tSefton\n5.\tSt Helens\n6.\tWarrington",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement Support (IPS) Service",
"value": {
"amount": 13075000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-17T16:10:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 and Lot 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-17T16:10:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside is looking to procure Individual Placement Support Service. The proposed contracting model for this service is to set up dedicated service provision at sub regional level. The main objective is to enable people with complex mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve sustainable paid employment, and support each individual's recovery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the Standard NHS Contract Terms and Conditions\nhttps://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-terms-and-conditions-for-the-procurement-of-non-clinical-goods-and-services/#heading-4",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as per the Selection Questionnaire included in the ITT pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Siju George",
"email": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125061",
"name": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101543",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The estimated contract value for the proposed IPS Lot 1 contract is £903,000 per annum. Similarly the estimated value for Lot 2 is £1,712,000. However this may vary subject to confirmation of the NHSE SDF allocation annually, during the term of the contract.\nWhilst there are 2 lots tendered the ICB recognises that it is possible that both lots could potentially be awarded to a single Bidder. In those circumstances the ICB reserves the right to negotiate with the successful Bidder to vary the service to recognise any revised scale in service. It would not be anticipated that any related changes would be substantial in practice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025298-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T16:25:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048996",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMICB/NH/2425/31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Individual Placement and Support Service (IPS) for Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Wirral",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The estimated total cost associated with the proposed contract for Lot 1 service is £700,000 per annum. Therefore it is estimated that the total contract value for a 3 year contract with 2 years optional extension will be in the region of £3.5m.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to alert potential providers of Individual Placement Support Services for engagement purposes in advance of the publication of the ITT. The ICB is inviting the providers to complete a questionnaire to secure a place in the market engagement day, which is scheduled for w/c 2nd September 2024. Date and venue details will be confirmed with the eligible providers who express their interest to attend the event.\nFor further information and to express your interest, please contact the procurement team icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Individual Placement and Support Service (IPS) for Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, St Helens and Warrington",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The estimated total cost associated with the proposed contract for Lot 1 service is £1,140,000 per annum. Therefore it is estimated that the total contract value for a 3 year contract with 2 years of optional extension will be in the region of £5.7m.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to alert potential providers of Individual Placement Support Services for engagement purposes in advance of the publication of the ITT. The ICB is inviting the providers to complete a questionnaire to secure a place in the market engagement day, which is scheduled for w/c 2nd September 2024. Date and venue details will be confirmed with the eligible providers who express their interest to attend the event.\nFor further information and to express your interest, please contact the procurement team icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 1 service is to cover the following place areas.\n1.\tCheshire East\n2.\tCheshire West\n3.\tWirral"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The proposed IPS contract is split into two lots, Lot 2 service is to cover the following place areas.\n1.\tHalton\n2.\tKnowsley\n3.\tLiverpool\n4.\tSefton\n5.\tSt Helens\n6.\tWarrington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Individual Placement and Support Service (IPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 9200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1: Individual Placement and Support Service (IPS) for Cheshire East, Cheshire West and WirralLot 2: Individual Placement and Support Service (IPS) for Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, St Helens and WarringtonTotal contract value is estimated as follows:Lot 1 services (3+2 years contract): £3.5mLot 2 services (3+2 years contract): £5.7mTotal: £9.2m"
},
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is looking to procure Individual Placement and Support Service. The proposed contracting model for this service is to set up dedicated service provision at sub regional level. The main objective is to enable people with complex mental health problems to be able to enjoy a good quality of life, reduce health inequalities, remain independent and in control, achieve sustainable paid employment, and support each individual's recovery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/",
"name": "Siju George",
"email": "icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB reserves the right to amend the service specification requirements and the estimated contract value included in this PIN. The final details of this procurement opportunity, including the service specification and the contract value, will be published along with the ITT pack.\nFor further information please contact the procurement team icbprocurementteam@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}