Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Suffolk County Council has awarded a contract for an Independent Travel Training service. Independent Travel Training is provided to members of the public who reside in Suffolk, to teach them how to use public transport safely and independently. The service is for clients with disabilities, mental health and learning needs. The clients gain a valuable life skill, which in turns aims to reduce the future demand on council transport services. The advertised value here is £3,032,400 inclusive of VAT. (this includes optional extension period)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082343-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 15:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006832-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082343-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 041067-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006832-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | planning | 082549-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082343-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"name": "Essex County Council IPTU"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0014-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Independent Travel Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council has awarded a contract for an Independent Travel Training service.\nIndependent Travel Training is provided to members of the public who reside in Suffolk, to teach them how to use public transport safely and independently. The service is for clients with disabilities, mental health and learning needs. The clients gain a valuable life skill, which in turns aims to reduce the future demand on council transport services.\nThe advertised value here is £3,032,400 inclusive of VAT. (this includes optional extension period)",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"name": "Essex County Council IPTU",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amanda.rawlings2@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2527000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3032400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is 5 years (60 months) with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (24 months)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082343-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082343-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082343-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"name": "Essex County Council IPTU"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0014-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Independent Travel Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council has awarded a contract for an Independent Travel Training service.\nIndependent Travel Training is provided to members of the public who reside in Suffolk, to teach them how to use public transport safely and independently. The service is for clients with disabilities, mental health and learning needs. The clients gain a valuable life skill, which in turns aims to reduce the future demand on council transport services.\nThe advertised value here is £3,032,400 inclusive of VAT. (this includes optional extension period)",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"name": "Essex County Council IPTU",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amanda.rawlings2@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2527000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3032400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is 5 years (60 months) with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (24 months)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082343-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082343-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041067-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T14:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2527000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3032400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is 5 years (60 months) with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (24 months)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041067-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041067-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T14:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"name": "Essex County Council IPTU"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0014-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Independent Travel Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council is awarding a contract for an Independent Travel Training service.\nIndependent Travel Training is provided to members of the public who reside in Suffolk, to teach them how to use public transport safely and independently. The service is for clients with disabilities, mental health and learning needs. The clients gain a valuable life skill, which in turns aims to reduce the future demand on council transport services.\nThe advertised value here is £3,032,400 inclusive of VAT. (this includes optional extension period)\nThe VAT amount included is 20% Standard Rate however in some circumstances VAT may be exempt or chargeable at a different rate.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"name": "Essex County Council IPTU",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-7638-HTVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.hopkins@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006832-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:57:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0014-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2527000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3032400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 2 years (24 months)\nThe contracting authority reserves the right to carry out a subsequent procurement of similar goods, services or works in reliance on the direct award justification in paragraph 8 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality inc. Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Confirmation that the Tenderer has, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, and that the cost of insurances has been included in the costs/prices submitted within the Tender submission."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "UK General Data Protection Regulations\n- Tenderer does not pose a Data Protection risk to the Council (that cannot be mitigated).\nHealth and safety\n- Tenderer provides their H&S Policy Statement together with an explanation of their H&S arrangements (which should follow a recognised H&S Management system).\nProcurement Specific Requirements\n- Tenderer demonstrates experience of working with young people with SEND and adults with learning disabilities and/or autism and/or mental health. Evidence provided via brief case study.\n- Tenderer demonstrates compliance with the Safeguarding requirements detailed in the service specification by providing a copy of their Safeguarding Policy.\n- Tenderer demonstrates compliance with DBS requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Travel Training",
"value": {
"amount": 2527000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3032400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:57:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council are inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to submit tenders for the provision of an Independent Travel Training service.\nIndependent Travel Training is provided to members of the public who reside in Suffolk, to teach them how to use public transport safely and independently. The service is for clients with disabilities, mental health and learning needs. The clients gain a valuable life skill, which in turns aims to reduce the future demand on council transport services.\nThis opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of the portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe advertised value here is £3,032,400 inclusive of VAT. (this includes optional extension period) \nThe VAT amount included is 20% Standard Rate however in some circumstances VAT may be exempt or chargeable at a different rate.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 27/02/2026 11:00 am. \nPlease note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 16/02/2026 06:00 pm, which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website\nPre market engagement has previously been undertaken and a summary of the relevant information is included in the tender pack for information purposes.",
"riskDetails": "Suffolk County Council has joined the government's Devolution Priority Programme (DPP), a fast-track programme towards devolution and local government reorganisation.\nUnder the DPP it is proposed that:\na) a Mayoral Combined County Authority (MCCA) for Norfolk and Suffolk is established, with strategic powers and headed by an elected mayor (\"Devolution\").\nb) the existing two-tier council structure in Suffolk is abolished and replaced with one or more unitary councils covering the current geographical boundary of Suffolk (\"LGR\"). \nIt is possible that both, one or neither of these changes will happen. These changes are declared as known risks as we do not yet know the implications of Devolution and/or LGR.\nAs a result of LGR and Devolution, contract modifications may be necessary to novate, transfer or disaggregate the contract from the one you entered into to one or more successor authorities or the MCAA. Impacts could include changes to geographical boundaries, significant increases and/or decreases in the goods and/or services required due to the change in size/scope of any successor authority or the MCAA. This may also change the scope of the contract\nInterested Parties should refer to the Invitation to Tender and Contract Terms for the Known Risks:\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA within the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.\nContract novation, transfer or disaggregation to one or more Successor Authorities or the MCAA outside the current geographical boundary of Suffolk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T18:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T14:39:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0014 - 1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Travel Training",
"value": {
"amount": 2527000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3032400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement ahead of the procurement of the Independent Travel Training service. Training is provided to members of the public who reside in Suffolk, to teach them how to use public transport safely and independently. The service is for clients with disabilities, mental health and learning needs. The clients gain a valuable life skill, which in turns aims to reduce the future demand on council transport services.\nPlease note that a pipeline notice relating to this procurement has previously been published Notice identifier 2025/S 000-025545.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T14:39:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To support our procurement activity and develop the scope and specification of the contract, we are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to help Suffolk County Council: \n1) Identify potential Independent Travel Training providers and their intention to bid.\n2) Help shape the service specification and improve the future delivery of the service, including a move to an SCC provided Travel Training referral system.\n3) Understand potential barriers for SMEs and opportunities to minimise some of these barriers. \n4) Bidding considerations including TUPE. \n5) Understand providers' views on the proposed pricing model.\nSuffolk County Council propose to hold informal sessions with interested parties via Microsoft Teams, the dates for these sessions are:\n17th December 2025\n6th January 2026\n7th January 2026\nInterested parties are requested to email transporttraveltraining@suffolk.gov.uk to arrange a meeting.\nWe would also encourage providers who are interested in this opportunity to register for the new Central Digital Platform, following the guidance at the following web address:\nhttps://shorturl.at/kigPg"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}