← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

BuyerAberdeen City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Independent analysis of the facts and circumstances around claims for compensation from a contractor, including time spent analysing claims, evidence supporting those claims and compiling a report for the Authority. Forensic accounting analysis audit of the contractor. This modification cost equals an additional 79,297.88 GBP.

Contract periodFrom 6 Dec 2022 to 20 Dec 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM50303 median · 8.5 average (21 of 30 with a bid count)1.9 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes

Statusactive
Value£278,663

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be9a
Latest release ID001595-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 08:39:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate001595-2025
14 Apr 2023award, contract010728-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T08:39:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720935"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001595-2025-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "title": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80214",
          "name": "GPW UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135291",
          "name": "J S Held UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-EGJG3373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Independent analysis of the facts and circumstances around claims for compensation from a contractor, including time spent analysing claims, evidence supporting those claims and compiling a report for the Authority.\nForensic accounting analysis audit of the contractor. This modification cost equals an additional 79,297.88 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80214",
      "name": "GPW UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 - 67 Newman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GPW UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2045769031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135291",
      "name": "J S Held UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 St Swithin's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J S Held UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2045769031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001595-2025-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Aberdeen City."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM50"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 278662.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001595-2025-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Requirement to undertake independent assessment of financial viability of the contract. Unforeseen due to unforeseen events arising between contract price being tendered in 2019 and current date.",
          "description": "An additional instruction for forensic accountant services under the existing contract with Contractor. The nature of the services instructed is included within the scope of the original contract, but the initial estimated contract value (160,007 GBP) has been exceeded.\nSeveral non-substantial contract modifications have previously been made (all within scope of original contract value, but volume of services greater than originally anticipated were required) totalling 39,358 GBP.\nThe modification that is the subject of this notice totals 79,297.88 GBP."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:784460)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001595-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "001595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T08:39:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720935"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001595-2025-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "title": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80214",
          "name": "GPW UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135291",
          "name": "J S Held UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-EGJG3373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Independent analysis of the facts and circumstances around claims for compensation from a contractor, including time spent analysing claims, evidence supporting those claims and compiling a report for the Authority.\nForensic accounting analysis audit of the contractor. This modification cost equals an additional 79,297.88 GBP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80214",
      "name": "GPW UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 - 67 Newman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GPW UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2045769031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135291",
      "name": "J S Held UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 St Swithin's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J S Held UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2045769031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001595-2025-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Aberdeen City."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM50"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 278662.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001595-2025-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Requirement to undertake independent assessment of financial viability of the contract. Unforeseen due to unforeseen events arising between contract price being tendered in 2019 and current date.",
          "description": "An additional instruction for forensic accountant services under the existing contract with Contractor. The nature of the services instructed is included within the scope of the original contract, but the initial estimated contract value (160,007 GBP) has been exceeded.\nSeveral non-substantial contract modifications have previously been made (all within scope of original contract value, but volume of services greater than originally anticipated were required) totalling 39,358 GBP.\nThe modification that is the subject of this notice totals 79,297.88 GBP."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:784460)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2023 · 010728-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010728-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-14T08:55:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720935"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010728-2023-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80214",
          "name": "GPW UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-EGJG3373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional services of a similar nature may be agreed"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Independent analysis of the facts and circumstances around claims for compensation from a contractor, including time spent analysing claims, evidence supporting those claims and compiling a report for the Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent quantum expert in relation to disputes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services are to analyse the facts and circumstances around claims for compensation from a contractor. Events unforeseeable by the Authority were the extent of the claims raised by the Contractor which need to be responded to by the Authority.  This award is strictly necessary because the volume and complexity of the services needed and the time in which they need to be delivered is not within the capabilities and capacity of the authority.  There is extreme urgency as if matters are not resolved, either party can refer the matter to adjudication.  Analysis is needed promptly to allow the Authority to engage with the contractor to avoid adjudication, or to have a timely response prepared in the event that the Contractor issues a notice of adjudication (which run to a very tight timescale.  The Authority would not have sufficient time to run a competitive procurement procedure and for the analysis work in either scenario.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80214",
      "name": "GPW UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 - 67 Newman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GPW UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2045769031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010728-2023-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160007,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010728-2023-000-EQJG3373-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:720935)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}