← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Independent Prescribing Minor Ailment Pathfinder Service

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Under this agreement, the Provider must deliver the independent prescribing minor ailment pathfinder service. This agreement has been awarded as a variation to the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations, and via the Most Suitable Provider route under the Provider Selection Regime. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £46,275. This is a new service, given to an existing Provider.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

Under this agreement, the Provider must deliver the independent prescribing minor ailment pathfinder service. This agreement has been awarded as a variation to the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations, and via the Most Suitable Provider route under the Provider Selection Regime. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £46,275. This is a new service, given to an existing Provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6301 median · 19.9 average (22,455 of 37,630 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,069 of 37,630 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (48 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (53 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK21101 median · 2.5 average (68 of 110 with a bid count)1.5 average (73 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward under the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations and the Provider Selection Regime.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011161-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£46,275

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f887
Latest release ID011161-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 15:06:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011161-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:06:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f887",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141679",
          "name": "Rowland Pharmacy (FHE81)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C330696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under this agreement, the Provider must deliver the independent prescribing minor ailment pathfinder service. This agreement has been awarded as a variation to the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations, and via the Most Suitable Provider route under the Provider Selection Regime. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £46,275. This is a new service, given to an existing Provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Prescribing Minor Ailment Pathfinder Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under this agreement, the Provider must deliver the independent prescribing minor ailment pathfinder service. This agreement has been awarded as a variation to the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations, and via the Most Suitable Provider route under the Provider Selection Regime. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £46,275. This is a new service, given to an existing Provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award under the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations and the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141679",
      "name": "Rowland Pharmacy (FHE81)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Christchurch",
        "postalCode": "BH23 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "136 Purewell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rowland Pharmacy (FHE81)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011161-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011161-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The decision to make this award was made by relevant persons under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No conflicts of interest were identified in this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011161-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011161-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:06:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f887",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011161-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141679",
          "name": "Rowland Pharmacy (FHE81)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C330696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under this agreement, the Provider must deliver the independent prescribing minor ailment pathfinder service. This agreement has been awarded as a variation to the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations, and via the Most Suitable Provider route under the Provider Selection Regime. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £46,275. This is a new service, given to an existing Provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Prescribing Minor Ailment Pathfinder Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Under this agreement, the Provider must deliver the independent prescribing minor ailment pathfinder service. This agreement has been awarded as a variation to the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations, and via the Most Suitable Provider route under the Provider Selection Regime. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £46,275. This is a new service, given to an existing Provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award under the Pharmaceutical Services Regulations and the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141679",
      "name": "Rowland Pharmacy (FHE81)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Christchurch",
        "postalCode": "BH23 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "136 Purewell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rowland Pharmacy (FHE81)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011161-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011161-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The decision to make this award was made by relevant persons under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No conflicts of interest were identified in this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}