Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath and North East Somerset Council is recommissioning its statutory advocacy services for adults. This includes support under the Care Act, Mental Capacity Act (including DoLS and Liberty Protection Safeguards), Mental Health Act, and advocacy for complaints relating to health and social care. The aim is to ensure residents have access to high-quality, independent advocacy that upholds their rights, supports decision-making, and reflects local needs and legislative requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056929 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 14:17:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031029-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081957-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | tender | 063528-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044317-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963421",
"name": "THE ADVOCACY PEOPLE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is recommissioning its statutory advocacy services for adults. This includes support under the Care Act, Mental Capacity Act (including DoLS and Liberty Protection Safeguards), Mental Health Act, and advocacy for complaints relating to health and social care. The aim is to ensure residents have access to high-quality, independent advocacy that upholds their rights, supports decision-making, and reflects local needs and legislative requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963421",
"name": "THE ADVOCACY PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hastings",
"postalCode": "TN34 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rock House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theadvocacypeople.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03963421",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leads@theadvocacypeople.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1080679",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 1249045,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1498854
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month potential Extension by Mutual agreement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963421",
"name": "THE ADVOCACY PEOPLE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is recommissioning its statutory advocacy services for adults. This includes support under the Care Act, Mental Capacity Act (including DoLS and Liberty Protection Safeguards), Mental Health Act, and advocacy for complaints relating to health and social care. The aim is to ensure residents have access to high-quality, independent advocacy that upholds their rights, supports decision-making, and reflects local needs and legislative requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963421",
"name": "THE ADVOCACY PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hastings",
"postalCode": "TN34 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rock House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theadvocacypeople.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03963421",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leads@theadvocacypeople.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1080679",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 1249045,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1498854
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month potential Extension by Mutual agreement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081957-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-11T12:50:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 1249045,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1498854
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The maximum estimated value includes additional 10% that can be triggered to respond to demand or changes in legislation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract period is 3 years with one possible extension of up to 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081957-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081957-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T12:50:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963421",
"name": "THE ADVOCACY PEOPLE"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is recommissioning its statutory advocacy services for adults. This includes support under the Care Act, Mental Capacity Act (including DoLS and Liberty Protection Safeguards), Mental Health Act, and advocacy for complaints relating to health and social care. The aim is to ensure residents have access to high-quality, independent advocacy that upholds their rights, supports decision-making, and reflects local needs and legislative requirements.\nThe maximum estimated value of this contract is £1,249,045.00 for the duration of the contract, including any possible extensions and including additional 10% that can be triggered to respond to demand or changes in legislation. The initial contract period is 3 years with one possible extension of up to 24 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963421",
"name": "THE ADVOCACY PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hastings",
"postalCode": "TN34 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rock House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theadvocacypeople.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03963421",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leads@theadvocacypeople.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1080679",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063528-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T09:16:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Terms & Conditions include a clause that can trigger an increase in capacity and value. Including the capacity increase that can be triggered the total value of the contract could be £1,257,060 (£251,412 per annum)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This agreement will commence on 1st April 2026 and expire on 31st March 2029. This Contract can be extended beyond the initial term for up to a further 24 months subject to satisfactory performance and agreed costs."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063528-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063528-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T09:16:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is recommissioning its statutory advocacy services for adults. This includes support under the Care Act, Mental Capacity Act (including DoLS and Liberty Protection Safeguards), Mental Health Act, and advocacy for complaints relating to health and social care. The aim is to ensure residents have access to high-quality, independent advocacy that upholds their rights, supports decision-making, and reflects local needs and legislative requirements. Details are available within the published specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044317-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:29:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Health and Social Care Advocacy for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 1260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1512000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath and North East Somerset Council is recommissioning its statutory advocacy services for adults. This includes support under the Care Act, Mental Capacity Act (including DoLS and Liberty Protection Safeguards), Mental Health Act, and advocacy for complaints relating to health and social care. The aim is to ensure residents have access to high-quality, independent advocacy that upholds their rights, supports decision-making, and reflects local needs and legislative requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keynsham",
"postalCode": "BS31 1FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keynsham Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sinead Wintle",
"email": "Sinead_Wintle@BATHNES.GOV.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:29:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Completion of an online questionnaire and attendance of an online market engagement event on Wednesday 20th August (14:00pm - 16:00pm).\nTo complete the questionnaire and to register for the event please see the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/r/u9Rrvaxeeq"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}