Independent Financial Advice advice
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
What is being bought
Contract Award notice for Independent Financial Advice advice in relation to the proposal to enter into a private finance arrangement to lease 250 homes in Bristol for use as temporary accommodation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services furnished by professional organisations (98112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,923 | 3 median · 68.7 average (547 of 1,923 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (596 of 1,923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018364-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 11:44:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 018364-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018307-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018364-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:44:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808451",
"title": "Independent Financial Advice advice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract expiry date should read 29th May 2026.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-02"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award notice for Independent Financial Advice advice in relation to the proposal to enter into a private finance arrangement to lease 250 homes in Bristol for use as temporary accommodation.",
"classification": {
"id": "98112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Mealing",
"email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018364-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018364-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:44:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808451",
"title": "Independent Financial Advice advice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract expiry date should read 29th May 2026.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-02"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award notice for Independent Financial Advice advice in relation to the proposal to enter into a private finance arrangement to lease 250 homes in Bristol for use as temporary accommodation.",
"classification": {
"id": "98112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Mealing",
"email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Mar 2026 · 018307-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "018307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T10:54:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018307-2026-DN808451-1",
"title": "Independent Financial Advice",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06401989",
"name": "Constellia Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Independent Financial Advice advice in relation to the proposal to enter into a private finance arrangement to lease 250 homes in Bristol for use as temporary accommodation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Financial Advice advice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award notice for Independent Financial Advice advice in relation to the proposal to enter into a private finance arrangement to lease 250 homes in Bristol for use as temporary accommodation.",
"reviewDetails": "Not known",
"classification": {
"id": "98112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Mealing",
"email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06401989",
"name": "Constellia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "201 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06401989",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Constellia Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20147",
"name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018307-2026-DN808451-1",
"title": "Independent Financial Advice",
"value": {
"amount": 35650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018307-2026-DN808451-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "None",
"initiationType": "tender"
}