Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The North West Regional Improvement Plan Pilot (NW RIPP) received ministerial approval in October 2023. It was launched in January 2024 as a collaborative initiative between the Department and regional partners to improve Children's Social Care (CSC) across the North West region. It was developed, following feedback from the region, as an alternative to appointing a Strategic Improvement Adviser, as committed in the Department's CSC reform strategy, "Stable Homes, Built on Love". The NW RIPP forms part of the Department's wider Children's Social Care Improvement and Intervention (CSCII) programme and is delivered through the Regions Group.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people, Community action programme | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,873 | 1 median · 23.5 average (16,109 of 28,873 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,431 of 28,873 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 541 | 1 median · 44.8 average (272 of 541 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (292 of 541 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 305 | 1 median · 2.4 average (12 of 305 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£32,530 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £50,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0591d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053026-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 09:10:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053026-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-15T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | tender | 053026-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053026-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As described in RFQ documents advertised on proactis portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Evaluation Partner for the NW regional Improvement Pilot Program (RIPP)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:10:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North West Regional Improvement Plan Pilot (NW RIPP) received ministerial approval in October 2023. It was launched in January 2024 as a collaborative initiative between the Department and regional partners to improve Children's Social Care (CSC) across the North West region. It was developed, following feedback from the region, as an alternative to appointing a Strategic Improvement Adviser, as committed in the Department's CSC reform strategy, \"Stable Homes, Built on Love\". The NW RIPP forms part of the Department's wider Children's Social Care Improvement and Intervention (CSCII) programme and is delivered through the Regions Group.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053026-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN789130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As described in RFQ documents advertised on proactis portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Evaluation Partner for the NW regional Improvement Pilot Program (RIPP)",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:10:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North West Regional Improvement Plan Pilot (NW RIPP) received ministerial approval in October 2023. It was launched in January 2024 as a collaborative initiative between the Department and regional partners to improve Children's Social Care (CSC) across the North West region. It was developed, following feedback from the region, as an alternative to appointing a Strategic Improvement Adviser, as committed in the Department's CSC reform strategy, \"Stable Homes, Built on Love\". The NW RIPP forms part of the Department's wider Children's Social Care Improvement and Intervention (CSCII) programme and is delivered through the Regions Group.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}