Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Independent Accountant's Reports (IARs) & Grant Assurance Services
Accounting review services
Accounting services
Financial auditing services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ASTON UNIVERSITY: "Independent Accountant's Reports (IARs) & Grant Assurance Services". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | ASTON UNIVERSITY | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ASTON UNIVERSITY
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ASTON UNIVERSITY. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.Top vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 18 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P. | 1 win | £320,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityASTON UNIVERSITY | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST | Last source update2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccounting review services, Accounting services, Financial auditing services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0bd | ||
What is being bought
Aston University is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform a future procurement for the provision of Independent Accountant's Reports (IARs) and Grant Assurance Services.
The University wishes to engage with suppliers active in the grant assurance, audit and accountancy sector to better understand market capability, service delivery models, pricing approaches, innovation opportunities, and routes to market.
The anticipated scope may include, but is not limited to:
Independent Accountant's Reports (IARs) for Innovate UK funded projects;
Grant assurance and certification services for UKRI funded projects;
Assurance engagements relating to Horizon Europe and successor programmes;
Agreed-Upon Procedures (AUP) engagements;
Grant assurance requirements arising from charitable, governmental and other research funders;
Related advisory services associated with grant assurance and certification requirements.
The purpose of this engagement is solely to gather market intelligence and obtain supplier feedback to help shape the University's procurement strategy and future tender documentation.
Participation in this PME exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST - Procedure published
2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST - engagement
15 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledPlease use the link to ProContract to access the Specification and Questionnaire to be completed by suppliers associated. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3816a788-cca6-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True Completed questionnaires should be submitted electronically via the procurement portal. Deadline submission 15 September 2025, 12:00noon
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
ASTON UNIVERSITY
Contracting authority GB-COH-RC000904Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Sept 2026, 17:12 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |