← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Increasing nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Defra intends to commission research to improve understanding of nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing, including barriers and enablers for success, to support cross-government policy to roll out and scale up this intervention.<br/><br/>The project will explore current challenges and solutions and identify examples of good practice including in relation to link workers and other referral pathways; providers’ capacity, skills and training requirements; access to appropriate green spaces; funding and wider sustainability; and data collection processes and information flows.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project aims to improve understanding of barriers and enablers to increasing nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing, in order to support cross-government policy to scale up these interventions.<br/><br/>The project will assess key barriers to participation, identify examples of good practice and explore solutions, including in relation to link workers and other referral mechanisms; providers’ capacity, skills and training requirements; access to appropriate green space; funding and wider sustainability; and data collection processes and information flows.<br/><br/>The project will build on work being undertaken as part of the current Preventing and Tackling Mental Ill Health through Green Social Prescribing Project funded through HMT’s Shared Outcomes Fund, including the national evaluation and work to improve understanding of the national landscape of provision, commissioned by DHSC and being undertaken by NE.<br/><br/>The project will include review and synthesis of existing evidence and new primary research with nature-based activity providers in a range of case study areas. Additional information: This notice is to notify the market of an upcoming competition. A further notice shall be published when the Tender is released. <br/><br/>This will be an open procedure tender via the e-portal system<br/><br/>The project is expected to last approximately 11 months, from April 2024 to March 2025

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,4184 median · 31.3 average (5,653 of 13,418 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,341 of 13,418 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 1.6 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,7134 median · 61.3 average (1,479 of 3,713 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,761 of 3,713 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8433 median · 4.4 average (8 of 843 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 843 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436bf
Latest release ID003512-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 12:09:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024planning003512-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003512-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T12:09:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-31301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project aims to improve understanding of barriers and enablers to increasing nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing, in order to support cross-government policy to scale up these interventions.<br/><br/>The project will assess key barriers to participation, identify examples of good practice and explore solutions, including in relation to link workers and other referral mechanisms; providers’ capacity, skills and training requirements; access to appropriate green space; funding and wider sustainability; and data collection processes and information flows.<br/><br/>The project will build on work being undertaken as part of the current Preventing and Tackling Mental Ill Health through Green Social Prescribing Project funded through HMT’s Shared Outcomes Fund, including the national evaluation and work to improve understanding of the national landscape of provision, commissioned by DHSC and being undertaken by NE.<br/><br/>The project will include review and synthesis of existing evidence and new primary research with nature-based activity providers in a range of case study areas. Additional information: This notice is to notify the market of an upcoming competition. A further notice shall be published when the Tender is released. <br/><br/>This will be an open procedure tender via the e-portal system<br/><br/>The project is expected to last approximately 11 months, from April 2024 to March 2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Increasing nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra intends to commission research to improve understanding of nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing, including barriers and enablers for success, to support cross-government policy to roll out and scale up this intervention.<br/><br/>The project will explore current challenges and solutions and identify examples of good practice including in relation to link workers and other referral pathways; providers’ capacity, skills and training requirements; access to appropriate green spaces; funding and wider sustainability; and data collection processes and information flows.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.squires@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003512-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003512-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T12:09:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-31301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project aims to improve understanding of barriers and enablers to increasing nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing, in order to support cross-government policy to scale up these interventions.<br/><br/>The project will assess key barriers to participation, identify examples of good practice and explore solutions, including in relation to link workers and other referral mechanisms; providers’ capacity, skills and training requirements; access to appropriate green space; funding and wider sustainability; and data collection processes and information flows.<br/><br/>The project will build on work being undertaken as part of the current Preventing and Tackling Mental Ill Health through Green Social Prescribing Project funded through HMT’s Shared Outcomes Fund, including the national evaluation and work to improve understanding of the national landscape of provision, commissioned by DHSC and being undertaken by NE.<br/><br/>The project will include review and synthesis of existing evidence and new primary research with nature-based activity providers in a range of case study areas. Additional information: This notice is to notify the market of an upcoming competition. A further notice shall be published when the Tender is released. <br/><br/>This will be an open procedure tender via the e-portal system<br/><br/>The project is expected to last approximately 11 months, from April 2024 to March 2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Increasing nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra intends to commission research to improve understanding of nature-based activity providers’ participation in green social prescribing, including barriers and enablers for success, to support cross-government policy to roll out and scale up this intervention.<br/><br/>The project will explore current challenges and solutions and identify examples of good practice including in relation to link workers and other referral pathways; providers’ capacity, skills and training requirements; access to appropriate green spaces; funding and wider sustainability; and data collection processes and information flows.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.squires@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}