← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare Facilities Management
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Value£236,154
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of specialist advice and guidance to staff and patients regarding their financial situations and potential opportunities to maximise income.

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Pension fund consultancy services 66523000Financial management consultancy services 79412000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£236,154
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — 70% (70%)
Price — 30% (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial management consultancy services, Financial consultancy services, Pension fund consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,9533 median · 17.2 average (779 of 1,953 with a bid count)2.5 average (875 of 1,953 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)981 median · 1 average (1 of 98 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleTime constraints
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ae59
Latest release ID064802-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 13:18:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064802-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-29T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-04T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£236,154
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025tender064802-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T14:18:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 236154,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 283384.8
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions pending project success and budget approval"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Income Maximisation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 236154,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 283384.8
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064802-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064802-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:18:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist advice and guidance to staff and patients regarding their financial situations and potential opportunities to maximise income.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ridhi Kapila",
        "email": "ridhi.kapila@nhct.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064802-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T14:18:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 236154,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 283384.8
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions pending project success and budget approval"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Income Maximisation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 236154,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 283384.8
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064802-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064802-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:18:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist advice and guidance to staff and patients regarding their financial situations and potential opportunities to maximise income.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ridhi Kapila",
        "email": "ridhi.kapila@nhct.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}