Lot 1
An Income Management Cloud-hosted system that provides the council with a payment solution for peace of mind when taking and processing payments from customers via credit and debit cards.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Norwich City Council →
Income Management System.
UKH15
An Income Management Cloud-hosted system that provides the council with a payment solution for peace of mind when taking and processing payments from customers via credit and debit cards.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 44 | 1 median · 3.4 average (27 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0499c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029011-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 10 2024 16:17:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029011-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-10T17:17:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029011-2024-NRW/20648-1",
"title": "Income Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRW/20648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An Income Management Cloud-hosted system that provides the council with a payment solution for peace of mind when taking and processing payments from customers via credit and debit cards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norwich"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Income Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Income Management System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the terms of the framework agreement of Back Office Software (RM6194) with CCS, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR21NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27284",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, St Peters Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029011-2024-NRW/20648-1",
"title": "Income Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 493858,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029011-2024-NRW/20648-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract is a call-off from Back Office Software Framework (ref: RM6194) via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Software as a Service (SaaS) solutions for back office applications, for deploying either in the cloud, on premise or hybrid. Available for all public sector organisations.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-10T17:17:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029011-2024-NRW/20648-1",
"title": "Income Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRW/20648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An Income Management Cloud-hosted system that provides the council with a payment solution for peace of mind when taking and processing payments from customers via credit and debit cards.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norwich"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Income Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Income Management System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the terms of the framework agreement of Back Office Software (RM6194) with CCS, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR21NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27284",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, St Peters Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029011-2024-NRW/20648-1",
"title": "Income Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 493858,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029011-2024-NRW/20648-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract is a call-off from Back Office Software Framework (ref: RM6194) via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Software as a Service (SaaS) solutions for back office applications, for deploying either in the cloud, on premise or hybrid. Available for all public sector organisations.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}