← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inclusive Smart Solutions Programme

Buyer: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security and Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This Programme aims to achieve change in access to, purchase of, and use of smart energy technologies, products and services among low income and vulnerable consumers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The up to £2.75 million Inclusive Smart Solutions Programme sought to procure a research, design, and development contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and use of smart energy technologies, products and services by low income and vulnerable consumers. The programme aims to conduct research and engagement with low income and vulnerable consumers to gain a better understanding of the barriers faced in the transition to a smart, flexible energy system. This initial research, along with ongoing consumer engagement, will inform the design, development and testing of a suite of commercially viable innovative solutions that will facilitate increased participation of low income and vulnerable consumers in the emerging smart, flexible energy system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Inclusive Smart Solutions

Statusactive
Value£2,727,858

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a626
Latest release ID028694-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 28 2023 15:52:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2023award, contract028694-2023
16 Feb 2023tender004763-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028694-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-28T16:52:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a626",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028694-2023-con_4267-1",
      "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93672",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The up to £2.75 million Inclusive Smart Solutions Programme sought to procure a research, design, and development contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and use of smart energy technologies, products and services by low income and vulnerable consumers.\nThe programme aims to conduct research and engagement with low income and vulnerable consumers to gain a better understanding of the barriers faced in the transition to a smart, flexible energy system. This initial research, along with ongoing consumer engagement, will inform the design, development and testing of a suite of commercially viable innovative solutions that will facilitate increased participation of low income and vulnerable consumers in the emerging smart, flexible energy system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Programme aims to achieve change in access to, purchase of, and use of smart energy technologies, products and services among low income and vulnerable consumers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/inclusive-smart-solutions-programme-successful-projects",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FlexibilityInnovation-InclusiveSmartSolutions@BEIS.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93672",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon House, 7th Floor, 18 Priory Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/inclusive-smart-solutions-programme-successful-projects",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028694-2023-con_4267-1",
      "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2727858,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028694-2023-con_4267-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Sept 2023 · 028694-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028694-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-28T16:52:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a626",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028694-2023-con_4267-1",
      "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93672",
          "name": "Energy Systems Catapult Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The up to £2.75 million Inclusive Smart Solutions Programme sought to procure a research, design, and development contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and use of smart energy technologies, products and services by low income and vulnerable consumers.\nThe programme aims to conduct research and engagement with low income and vulnerable consumers to gain a better understanding of the barriers faced in the transition to a smart, flexible energy system. This initial research, along with ongoing consumer engagement, will inform the design, development and testing of a suite of commercially viable innovative solutions that will facilitate increased participation of low income and vulnerable consumers in the emerging smart, flexible energy system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Programme aims to achieve change in access to, purchase of, and use of smart energy technologies, products and services among low income and vulnerable consumers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/inclusive-smart-solutions-programme-successful-projects",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FlexibilityInnovation-InclusiveSmartSolutions@BEIS.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93672",
      "name": "Energy Systems Catapult Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cannon House, 7th Floor, 18 Priory Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/inclusive-smart-solutions-programme-successful-projects",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028694-2023-con_4267-1",
      "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2727858,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028694-2023-con_4267-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2023 · 004763-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004763-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-16T12:57:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a626",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53030",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "BEIS is seeking to procure a contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. Is it anticipated that this work will include approximately 6 months of research and engagement with low income and vulnerable consumers, informing approximately 14 months of design, development and testing of commercially viable innovative solutions to meet these consumers’ needs. This innovation project follows a commitment in the Smart Systems and Flexibility Plan, published jointly by Government and Ofgem in 2021, to remove barriers for consumers who may otherwise struggle to participate in smart energy. This is important to help ensure the benefits of flexibility are accessible to all consumers. This work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BEIS is seeking to procure a research, design and development contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. In the context of this work, 'low income and vulnerable consumers’ includes all energy consumers for whom an accessibility, usability or affordability issue may exist or arise in the transition to a smart, flexible energy system, potentially making it disproportionately challenging for them to benefit from new technologies, markets or business models.  \nThis work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme, which enables large-scale widespread electricity system flexibility through smart, flexible, secure, and accessible technologies and markets\nDetails of how to apply can be found at:\nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53030",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "FlexibilityInnovation-InclusiveSmartSolutions@BEIS.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75465",
      "name": "BEIS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BEIS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}