← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,750,000
Published22 Nov 2022

What is being bought

BEIS is seeking to procure a two-year research, design, and development contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. In the context of this work, 'low income and vulnerable consumers’ includes all energy consumers for whom an accessibility, usability or affordability issue may exist or arise in the transition to a smart, flexible energy system, potentially making it disproportionately challenging for them to benefit from new technologies, markets or business models. This work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme, which enables large-scale widespread electricity system flexibility through smart, flexible, secure, and accessible technologies and markets.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

BEIS is seeking to procure a two-year contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. Is it anticipated that this work will include approximately 6 months of primary research and engagement with low income and vulnerable consumers, informing approximately 18 months of design and development of commercially viable innovative solutions to meet these consumers’ needs. This innovation project follows a commitment in the Smart Systems and Flexibility Plan, published jointly by Government and Ofgem in 2021, to remove barriers for consumers who may otherwise struggle to participate in smart energy. This is important to help ensure the benefits of flexibility are accessible to all consumers. This work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6088 median · 14.6 average (5 of 608 with a bid count)8.7 average (6 of 608 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038752
Latest release ID033087-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 22 2022 14:33:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2022planning033087-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033087-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-22T14:33:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038752",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69058",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BEIS is seeking to procure a two-year contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. Is it anticipated that this work will include approximately 6 months of primary research and engagement with low income and vulnerable consumers, informing approximately 18 months of design and development of commercially viable innovative solutions to meet these consumers’ needs. This innovation project follows a commitment in the Smart Systems and Flexibility Plan, published jointly by Government and Ofgem in 2021, to remove barriers for consumers who may otherwise struggle to participate in smart energy. This is important to help ensure the benefits of flexibility are accessible to all consumers. This work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEIS is seeking to procure a two-year research, design, and development contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. In the context of this work, 'low income and vulnerable consumers’ includes all energy consumers for whom an accessibility, usability or affordability issue may exist or arise in the transition to a smart, flexible energy system, potentially making it disproportionately challenging for them to benefit from new technologies, markets or business models.   \nThis work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme, which enables large-scale widespread electricity system flexibility through smart, flexible, secure, and accessible technologies and markets.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69058",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1H 0ET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FlexibilityInnovation-InclusiveSmartSolutions@BEIS.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "BEIS is holding a market engagement event at 14:00 on Thursday 8th December 2022 for this opportunity. Please use the following link to register for this event:  \nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/inclusive-smart-solutions-market-engagement-event-tickets-465077508347 \n\n        \n£65m Flexibility Innovation Programme – \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/flexibility-innovation",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2022 · 033087-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "033087-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-22T14:33:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038752",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69058",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BEIS is seeking to procure a two-year contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. Is it anticipated that this work will include approximately 6 months of primary research and engagement with low income and vulnerable consumers, informing approximately 18 months of design and development of commercially viable innovative solutions to meet these consumers’ needs. This innovation project follows a commitment in the Smart Systems and Flexibility Plan, published jointly by Government and Ofgem in 2021, to remove barriers for consumers who may otherwise struggle to participate in smart energy. This is important to help ensure the benefits of flexibility are accessible to all consumers. This work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inclusive Smart Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BEIS is seeking to procure a two-year research, design, and development contract to help achieve a step-change in access to, purchase of, and/or use of smart technologies, products and services amongst low income and vulnerable consumers. In the context of this work, 'low income and vulnerable consumers’ includes all energy consumers for whom an accessibility, usability or affordability issue may exist or arise in the transition to a smart, flexible energy system, potentially making it disproportionately challenging for them to benefit from new technologies, markets or business models.   \nThis work sits within the BEIS Net Zero Innovation Portfolio's £65m Flexibility Innovation Programme, which enables large-scale widespread electricity system flexibility through smart, flexible, secure, and accessible technologies and markets.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69058",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1H 0ET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FlexibilityInnovation-InclusiveSmartSolutions@BEIS.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "BEIS is holding a market engagement event at 14:00 on Thursday 8th December 2022 for this opportunity. Please use the following link to register for this event:  \nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/inclusive-smart-solutions-market-engagement-event-tickets-465077508347 \n\n        \n£65m Flexibility Innovation Programme – \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/flexibility-innovation",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}