Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Environment Agency →
The Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) is the Environment Agency's primary flood forecasting system and uses Deltares owned Delft-FEWS software as a platform to run models for flood forecasting, groundwater modelling, bathing water quality forecasting, and other services. The National Groundwater Modelling Service (NGMS) also uses Delft-FEWS software.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05189d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070518-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 14:57:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070518-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056768-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023200-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070518-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:57:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05189d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"name": "Stichting Deltares"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support, maintenance and development services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) is the Environment Agency's primary flood forecasting system and uses Deltares owned Delft-FEWS software as a platform to run models for flood forecasting, groundwater modelling, bathing water quality forecasting, and other services. The National Groundwater Modelling Service (NGMS) also uses Delft-FEWS software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Stichting Deltares are the sole owners and licensor of Delft-FEWS and there are no alternatives available to the Environment Agency without rewriting all forecasting models. It is the view of the Environment Agency that this contract is justifiable under Paragraph 5 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the Delft-FEWS software because, as Stichting Deltares own the intellectual property for the software, and develop and support the specialist Delft-FEWS software, therefore no reasonable alternative exists, nor can another organisation supply and support the product. Additionally, it is the view of the Environment Agency that this contract is also justifiable under Paragraph 6 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the Delft-FEWS software because, at this time, no alternative solution is available because any decision to deviate from Delft-FEWS would require a redevelopment of all Environment Agency models, therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "neil.widdop@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"name": "Stichting Deltares",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Delft",
"postalCode": "2629 HV",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Boussinesqweg 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.deltares.nl/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@deltares.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support",
"value": {
"amount": 14925560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17910672
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nDevelop new software code to support new functionality requirements specified by the Environment Agency for its Deltares' software and Delft-FEWS installations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial term of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years and a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070518-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070518-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:57:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Help desk availability",
"description": "The help desk must be available on business days from 8am to 5pm.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Severity 1 incident resolution time",
"description": "The incident must be resolved in 8 hours.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Severity 1 incident response time",
"description": "A response must be received within 15 minutes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070518-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:57:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05189d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"name": "Stichting Deltares"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support, maintenance and development services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) is the Environment Agency's primary flood forecasting system and uses Deltares owned Delft-FEWS software as a platform to run models for flood forecasting, groundwater modelling, bathing water quality forecasting, and other services. The National Groundwater Modelling Service (NGMS) also uses Delft-FEWS software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Stichting Deltares are the sole owners and licensor of Delft-FEWS and there are no alternatives available to the Environment Agency without rewriting all forecasting models. It is the view of the Environment Agency that this contract is justifiable under Paragraph 5 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the Delft-FEWS software because, as Stichting Deltares own the intellectual property for the software, and develop and support the specialist Delft-FEWS software, therefore no reasonable alternative exists, nor can another organisation supply and support the product. Additionally, it is the view of the Environment Agency that this contract is also justifiable under Paragraph 6 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the Delft-FEWS software because, at this time, no alternative solution is available because any decision to deviate from Delft-FEWS would require a redevelopment of all Environment Agency models, therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "neil.widdop@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"name": "Stichting Deltares",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Delft",
"postalCode": "2629 HV",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Boussinesqweg 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.deltares.nl/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@deltares.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support",
"value": {
"amount": 14925560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17910672
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nDevelop new software code to support new functionality requirements specified by the Environment Agency for its Deltares' software and Delft-FEWS installations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial term of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years and a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070518-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070518-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:57:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Help desk availability",
"description": "The help desk must be available on business days from 8am to 5pm.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Severity 1 incident resolution time",
"description": "The incident must be resolved in 8 hours.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Severity 1 incident response time",
"description": "A response must be received within 15 minutes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056768-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T08:03:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05189d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support and maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 14925560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17910672
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Develop new software code to support new functionality requirements specified by the Environment Agency for its Stichting Deltares’ software and Delft-FEWS installations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial term of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years and a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T08:03:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"name": "Stichting Deltares"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Not applicable.",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"name": "Stichting Deltares"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support, maintenance and development services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) is the Environment Agency's primary flood forecasting system and uses Deltares owned Delft-FEWS software as a platform to run models for flood forecasting, groundwater modelling, bathing water quality forecasting, and other services. The National Groundwater Modelling Service (NGMS) also uses Delft-FEWS software. The purpose of this Contract Award Notice is to announce the Environment Agency's intention to enter into a contract for software support and maintenance (and the provision of new software enhancements and improvements) with Stichting Deltares for 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years and a further 2 years (i.e. 5+3+2) at a total maximum cost of £14.9m (net of VAT).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "neil.widdop@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"name": "Stichting Deltares",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Delft",
"postalCode": "2600",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 177"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLR-6934-PYCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@deltares.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023200-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T12:47:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05189d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support and maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 14925560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17910672
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Develop new software code to support new functionality requirements specified by the Environment Agency for its Deltares’ software and Delft-FEWS installations."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial term of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years and a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023200-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023200-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:47:35+01:00"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) software support, maintenance and development services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Incident Management Forecasting System (IMFS) is the Environment Agency’s primary flood forecasting system and uses Deltares owned Delft-FEWS software as a platform to run models for flood forecasting, groundwater modelling, bathing water quality forecasting, and other services. The National Groundwater Modelling Service (NGMS) also uses Delft-FEWS software. The purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce the Environment Agency's intention to enter into a contract for software support and maintenance (and the provision of new software enhancements and improvements) with Stichting Deltares for 5 years with the option to extend by a further 3 years and a further 2 years (i.e. 5+3+2) at a total maximum cost of £14.9m (net of VAT).",
"riskDetails": "The Environment Agency currently envisages that the following risks could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the contract: a) Emerging cyber security threats and the impact this may have on the Environment Agency's need to make updates to software to address these threats; b) Changes in political direction and policy changes outside the Environment Agency's control that may drive diversified requirements for forecasting services; c) Climate change in the UK and the longer-term impact this may have on the provision of the services; and d) Technology obsolescence and new technologies, and the impact these may have on the provision of the services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Stichting Deltares are the sole owners and licensor of Delft-FEWS and there are no alternatives available to the Environment Agency without rewriting all forecasting models. It is the view of the Environment Agency that this contract is justifiable under Paragraph 5 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the Delft-FEWS software because, as Stichting Deltares own the intellectual property for the software, and develop and support the specialist Delft-FEWS software, therefore no reasonable alternative exists, nor can another organisation supply and support the product. Additionally, it is the view of the Environment Agency that this contract is also justifiable under Paragraph 6 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the Delft-FEWS software because, at this time, no alternative solution is available because any decision to deviate from Delft-FEWS would require a redevelopment of all Environment Agency models, therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "neil.widdop@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07826 950799"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}