← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Incident Management and Action Tracking solution

Buyer: CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance →

BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The scope is for a computerised Incident Management and Action Tracking solution to replace the current ATLAS system. The scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following: • A digital/computerised solution which provides the following integrated functionality: o Incident Management recording (including accident book) o Action Management and Tracking o Task Management and Tracking o Web based portal for supply chain/partner access to the solution o Display Screen Equipment (DSE) assessments o Observations and Observational Recording o Assurance and recording of Assurance Activities o Organisational Learning and development o Analytics, Reporting and Trending

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

BACKGROUND — LANDSCAPE Sellafield has been nearly 80 years in the making. A pioneer for the UK’s nuclear industry, it supported national defence, generated electricity for nearly half a century, and developed the ability to safely manage nuclear waste. Each chapter of Sellafield’s history delivered great benefit for the country while creating a complex nuclear clean-up challenge for which there are no blueprints. Today, Sellafield covers 6 square kilometres and is home to more than 200 nuclear facilities and the largest inventory of untreated nuclear waste in the world. From cleaning-up the country’s highest nuclear risks and hazards to safeguarding nuclear fuel, materials and waste, our mission is nationally important. Our purpose is to keep Sellafield safe and secure, cleaning-up the site to a defined end state. SCOPE OF REQUIREMENT The purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Incident Management and Action Tracking market. This information will then be used to help determine Sellafield’s overall approach and any future acquisition strategy in relation to a replacement solution for the existing ATLAS System. Interested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the technology required. Interested parties should refer to the Additional Information section VI.3) in this notice which details the response requirements of this PIN. The opportunity is for the supply and implementation of a solution to replace ATLAS with a single, integrated or modular solution to deliver Incident Management and Action Tracking capabilities together with Observations, Assurance, Organisational Learning and DSE capabilities. The initial scope will be for up to approx. 13000 users, but the solution must be capable of scaling beyond this number if required. We are looking to use the replacement solution for: • The recording and managing incidents/near misses • The recording and managing of actions/tasks/escalations arising from an incident/near miss • The escalation of incidents/near misses via internal hierarchies and to external regulators • To define, capture and document incidents/near misses against a standard set of categories/sub-categories and hierarchies via a wide variety of devices (PC’s, Laptops, Handheld etc) • Users to undertake DSE Assessments across multiple device types and for the recording and managing of DSE Assessment outcomes • Recording and managing different types of observations/observed activities providing feedback loops and highlighting trends and behavioural issues which may affect safety/risk reduction/performance • Document/output records produced within the solution as PDF-A The required solution will need to cater for the following options: 1. Import/Export data from/to a variety of applications e.g., MS-Excel, MS-Sharepoint, Qlikview/Power BI 2. Provide automated workflow for approvals and escalations (both internally and to external regulators) 3. Provide storage capabilities (or output of record data) which allows for data to be retained according to current records retention requirements (Currently, Records are stored within the solution for 6 years, but should remain accessible for 30 years) 4. Provide for classification of data up to and including OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE 5. Provide for either a fully integrated solution which caters for the whole of our requirements or a modular solution with clearly defined boundaries and interfaces which caters for specific requirements e.g. DSE 6. The solution should ideally be based on a resilient architect with built in redundancy to ensure maximum availability.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030a29
Latest release ID000913-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 12 2022 16:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2022planning000913-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000913-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-12T16:12:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA02321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BACKGROUND — LANDSCAPE\nSellafield has been nearly 80 years in the making. A pioneer for the UK’s nuclear industry, it supported national defence, generated electricity for nearly half a century, and developed the ability to safely manage nuclear waste. Each chapter of Sellafield’s history delivered great benefit for the country while creating a complex nuclear clean-up challenge for which there are no blueprints.\nToday, Sellafield covers 6 square kilometres and is home to more than 200 nuclear facilities and the largest inventory of untreated nuclear waste in the world. From cleaning-up the country’s highest nuclear risks and hazards to safeguarding nuclear fuel, materials and waste, our mission is nationally important. Our purpose is to keep Sellafield safe and secure, cleaning-up the site to a defined end state.\nSCOPE OF REQUIREMENT\nThe purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Incident Management and Action Tracking market. This information will then be used to help determine Sellafield’s overall approach and any future acquisition strategy in relation to a replacement solution for the existing ATLAS System.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the technology required.\nInterested parties should refer to the Additional Information section VI.3) in this notice which details the response requirements of this PIN.\nThe opportunity is for the supply and implementation of a solution to replace ATLAS with a single, integrated or modular solution to deliver Incident Management and Action Tracking capabilities together with Observations, Assurance, Organisational Learning and DSE capabilities.  The initial scope will be for up to approx. 13000 users, but the solution must be capable of scaling beyond this number if required.\nWe are looking to use the replacement solution for:\n•\tThe recording and managing incidents/near misses\n•\tThe recording and managing of actions/tasks/escalations arising from an incident/near miss\n•\tThe escalation of incidents/near misses via internal hierarchies and to external regulators\n•\tTo define, capture and document incidents/near misses against a standard set of categories/sub-categories and hierarchies via a wide variety of devices (PC’s, Laptops, Handheld etc)\n•\tUsers to undertake DSE Assessments across multiple device types and for the recording and managing of DSE Assessment outcomes\n•\tRecording and managing different types of observations/observed activities providing feedback loops and highlighting trends and behavioural issues which may affect safety/risk reduction/performance\n•\tDocument/output records produced within the solution as PDF-A\nThe required solution will need to cater for the following options:\n1.\tImport/Export data from/to a variety of applications e.g., MS-Excel, MS-Sharepoint, Qlikview/Power BI\n2.\tProvide automated workflow for approvals and escalations (both internally and to external regulators)\n3.\tProvide storage capabilities (or output of record data) which allows for data to be retained according to current records retention requirements (Currently, Records are stored within the solution for 6 years, but should remain accessible for 30 years)\n4.\tProvide for classification of data up to and including OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE\n5.\tProvide for either a fully integrated solution which caters for the whole of our requirements or a modular solution with clearly defined boundaries and interfaces which caters for specific requirements e.g. DSE\n6.\tThe solution should ideally be based on a resilient architect with built in redundancy to ensure maximum availability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incident Management and Action Tracking solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for a computerised Incident Management and Action Tracking solution to replace the current ATLAS system.\nThe scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following:\n•\tA digital/computerised solution which provides the following integrated functionality:\no\tIncident Management recording (including accident book)\no\tAction Management and Tracking\no\tTask Management and Tracking\no\tWeb based portal for supply chain/partner access to the solution\no\tDisplay Screen Equipment (DSE) assessments\no\tObservations and Observational Recording\no\tAssurance and recording of Assurance Activities\no\tOrganisational Learning and development\no\tAnalytics, Reporting and Trending",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15403&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Darren Roberts",
        "email": "darren.roberts@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925832314"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Sellafield is seeking to gather information from suppliers with a capability to provide the services either in part or in whole.\nIf suppliers wish to respond to this notice, please provide the following:\n1.\tCompany Name;\n2.\tContact details, including locations, telephone number, email address, main point of contact and position in company;\n3.\tDetails of your company's core skills in relation to the scope outlined in this notice;\n4.\tProvide solutions from your portfolio that will deliver the scope of requirements and value to Sellafield, with an indicative outline of the delivery to scope and associated cost models. Outlining the benefits of each;\n5.\tCase studies from any similar projects (considering the details outlined in section II.3) that your company has completed within a regulated environment in the last 2 years.\nPlease provide your responses to the questions above to Derek Seal derek.a.seal@sellafieldsites.com no later than 28th January 2022.\nSuppliers should note that Sellafield will ask interested suppliers to subsequently respond to a set of requirements to allow us to assess the suitability of their product/solution. This will be dependent on the responses received. A response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that Sellafield may conduct.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2022 · 000913-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "000913-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-12T16:12:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA02321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BACKGROUND — LANDSCAPE\nSellafield has been nearly 80 years in the making. A pioneer for the UK’s nuclear industry, it supported national defence, generated electricity for nearly half a century, and developed the ability to safely manage nuclear waste. Each chapter of Sellafield’s history delivered great benefit for the country while creating a complex nuclear clean-up challenge for which there are no blueprints.\nToday, Sellafield covers 6 square kilometres and is home to more than 200 nuclear facilities and the largest inventory of untreated nuclear waste in the world. From cleaning-up the country’s highest nuclear risks and hazards to safeguarding nuclear fuel, materials and waste, our mission is nationally important. Our purpose is to keep Sellafield safe and secure, cleaning-up the site to a defined end state.\nSCOPE OF REQUIREMENT\nThe purpose of this PIN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Incident Management and Action Tracking market. This information will then be used to help determine Sellafield’s overall approach and any future acquisition strategy in relation to a replacement solution for the existing ATLAS System.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the technology required.\nInterested parties should refer to the Additional Information section VI.3) in this notice which details the response requirements of this PIN.\nThe opportunity is for the supply and implementation of a solution to replace ATLAS with a single, integrated or modular solution to deliver Incident Management and Action Tracking capabilities together with Observations, Assurance, Organisational Learning and DSE capabilities.  The initial scope will be for up to approx. 13000 users, but the solution must be capable of scaling beyond this number if required.\nWe are looking to use the replacement solution for:\n•\tThe recording and managing incidents/near misses\n•\tThe recording and managing of actions/tasks/escalations arising from an incident/near miss\n•\tThe escalation of incidents/near misses via internal hierarchies and to external regulators\n•\tTo define, capture and document incidents/near misses against a standard set of categories/sub-categories and hierarchies via a wide variety of devices (PC’s, Laptops, Handheld etc)\n•\tUsers to undertake DSE Assessments across multiple device types and for the recording and managing of DSE Assessment outcomes\n•\tRecording and managing different types of observations/observed activities providing feedback loops and highlighting trends and behavioural issues which may affect safety/risk reduction/performance\n•\tDocument/output records produced within the solution as PDF-A\nThe required solution will need to cater for the following options:\n1.\tImport/Export data from/to a variety of applications e.g., MS-Excel, MS-Sharepoint, Qlikview/Power BI\n2.\tProvide automated workflow for approvals and escalations (both internally and to external regulators)\n3.\tProvide storage capabilities (or output of record data) which allows for data to be retained according to current records retention requirements (Currently, Records are stored within the solution for 6 years, but should remain accessible for 30 years)\n4.\tProvide for classification of data up to and including OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE\n5.\tProvide for either a fully integrated solution which caters for the whole of our requirements or a modular solution with clearly defined boundaries and interfaces which caters for specific requirements e.g. DSE\n6.\tThe solution should ideally be based on a resilient architect with built in redundancy to ensure maximum availability."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incident Management and Action Tracking solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for a computerised Incident Management and Action Tracking solution to replace the current ATLAS system.\nThe scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the following:\n•\tA digital/computerised solution which provides the following integrated functionality:\no\tIncident Management recording (including accident book)\no\tAction Management and Tracking\no\tTask Management and Tracking\no\tWeb based portal for supply chain/partner access to the solution\no\tDisplay Screen Equipment (DSE) assessments\no\tObservations and Observational Recording\no\tAssurance and recording of Assurance Activities\no\tOrganisational Learning and development\no\tAnalytics, Reporting and Trending",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15403&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Darren Roberts",
        "email": "darren.roberts@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925832314"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Sellafield is seeking to gather information from suppliers with a capability to provide the services either in part or in whole.\nIf suppliers wish to respond to this notice, please provide the following:\n1.\tCompany Name;\n2.\tContact details, including locations, telephone number, email address, main point of contact and position in company;\n3.\tDetails of your company's core skills in relation to the scope outlined in this notice;\n4.\tProvide solutions from your portfolio that will deliver the scope of requirements and value to Sellafield, with an indicative outline of the delivery to scope and associated cost models. Outlining the benefits of each;\n5.\tCase studies from any similar projects (considering the details outlined in section II.3) that your company has completed within a regulated environment in the last 2 years.\nPlease provide your responses to the questions above to Derek Seal derek.a.seal@sellafieldsites.com no later than 28th January 2022.\nSuppliers should note that Sellafield will ask interested suppliers to subsequently respond to a set of requirements to allow us to assess the suitability of their product/solution. This will be dependent on the responses received. A response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that Sellafield may conduct.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}