← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Incident Command Software

Buyer: Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerLancashire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Mar 2022
Value£250,000
Published4 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service (LFRS) require the supply and installation of a modern Incident Command Software solution. This solution will provide a key control measure in reducing risk to LFRS Staff and assisting them in serving the Community. It is imperative therefore that the Command Software is immediately available (always on and available in all command locations) to commanders and extremely reliable in order for the control measures to be implemented effectively.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service (LFRS) require the supply and installation of a modern Incident Command Software solution. This solution will provide a key control measure in reducing risk to LFRS Staff and assisting them in serving the Community. It is imperative therefore that the Command Software is immediately available (always on and available in all command locations) to commanders and extremely reliable in order for the control measures to be implemented effectively. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/respond/S87D7N2XDV

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2022 to 1 Nov 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4132.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5003 median · 3 average (1 of 500 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031367
Latest release ID003276-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 04 2022 14:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2022tender003276-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003276-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T14:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031367",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2629",
    "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "656228050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service (LFRS) require the supply and installation of a modern Incident Command Software solution. This solution will provide a key control measure in reducing risk to LFRS Staff and assisting them in serving the Community. It is imperative therefore that the Command Software is immediately available (always on and available in all command locations) to commanders and extremely reliable in order for the control measures to be implemented effectively. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/respond/S87D7N2XDV",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incident Command Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire FRS"
      },
      "description": "In tender documents"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service (LFRS) require the supply and installation of a modern Incident Command Software solution. This solution will provide a key control measure in reducing risk to LFRS Staff and assisting them in serving the Community. It is imperative therefore that the Command Software is immediately available (always on and available in all command locations) to commanders and extremely reliable in order for the control measures to be implemented effectively.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2629",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Fulwood",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garstang Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fulwood:-Software-package-and-information-systems./S87D7N2XDV",
        "name": "Graham Bramwell",
        "email": "grahambramwell@lancsfirerescue.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7715233563"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41734",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Garstang Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Fulwood:-Software-package-and-information-systems./S87D7N2XDV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/respond/S87D7N2XDV\n GO Reference: GO-202224-PRO-19595222",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2022 · 003276-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003276-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T14:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031367",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2629",
    "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "656228050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service (LFRS) require the supply and installation of a modern Incident Command Software solution. This solution will provide a key control measure in reducing risk to LFRS Staff and assisting them in serving the Community. It is imperative therefore that the Command Software is immediately available (always on and available in all command locations) to commanders and extremely reliable in order for the control measures to be implemented effectively. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/respond/S87D7N2XDV",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Incident Command Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire FRS"
      },
      "description": "In tender documents"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service (LFRS) require the supply and installation of a modern Incident Command Software solution. This solution will provide a key control measure in reducing risk to LFRS Staff and assisting them in serving the Community. It is imperative therefore that the Command Software is immediately available (always on and available in all command locations) to commanders and extremely reliable in order for the control measures to be implemented effectively.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2629",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Fulwood",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garstang Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Fulwood:-Software-package-and-information-systems./S87D7N2XDV",
        "name": "Graham Bramwell",
        "email": "grahambramwell@lancsfirerescue.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7715233563"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41734",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Garstang Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Fulwood:-Software-package-and-information-systems./S87D7N2XDV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.supply4nwfire.org.uk/respond/S87D7N2XDV\n GO Reference: GO-202224-PRO-19595222",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}