Lot 1
Open tender. Additional information: This is currently going through process of specification writing. All dates are heavily subject to changes
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
We are seeking to work in partnership with emergency planners, learning and development provides, and digital technology creators to design, develop and deliver a variety of incident training and exercising products in line with our Concept of Operations and built to a standard of CIWEM Certification. These products and their deliver must align with Goals 1,2,3,4 and 9 of our Incident Management Strategy. Our aim is to foster an inclusive culture, where equality, diversity and inclusion is at its heart, and build the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation.
UK
Open tender. Additional information: This is currently going through process of specification writing. All dates are heavily subject to changes
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,770 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 387 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039b8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002654-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 27 2023 15:23:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2023 | planning | 002654-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002654-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-27T15:23:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open tender. Additional information: This is currently going through process of specification writing. All dates are heavily subject to changes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Coverage"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident and Emergency Management framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking to work in partnership with emergency planners, learning and development provides, and digital technology creators to design, develop and deliver a variety of incident training and exercising products in line with our Concept of Operations and built to a standard of CIWEM Certification. These products and their deliver must align with Goals 1,2,3,4 and 9 of our Incident Management Strategy. Our aim is to foster an inclusive culture, where equality, diversity and inclusion is at its heart, and build the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra group Commercial",
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Incident and Emergency Management Framework <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Standards and Procedures <br/><br/>Lot 2 - Learning Creation and Delivery <br/><br/>Lot 3 - Assurance and Review <br/><br/> <br/>The Environment Agency is renewing, evolving and retendering its Incident Management Training and Exercising Framework. <br/><br/>We are seeking to work in partnership with emergency planners, learning and development provides, and digital technology creators to design, develop and deliver a variety of incident training and exercising products in line with our Concept of Operations and built to a standard of CIWEM Certification. These products and their deliver must align with Goals 1,2,3,4 and 9 of our Incident Management Strategy. Our aim is to foster an inclusive culture, where equality, diversity and inclusion is at its heart, and build the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation. <br/><br/>The framework will be structured into three lots; Standards and Procedures, Learning Creation and Delivery, Assurance and Review. This framework, and its predecessor is essential in our preparation for more frequent and grater severity emergencies, as well as fulfilling our obligations under the Civil Contingencies Act.We require equality, diversity and inclusion to be embedded through with sustainable approaches to accommodate hybrid working.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002654-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-27T15:23:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open tender. Additional information: This is currently going through process of specification writing. All dates are heavily subject to changes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Coverage"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident and Emergency Management framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking to work in partnership with emergency planners, learning and development provides, and digital technology creators to design, develop and deliver a variety of incident training and exercising products in line with our Concept of Operations and built to a standard of CIWEM Certification. These products and their deliver must align with Goals 1,2,3,4 and 9 of our Incident Management Strategy. Our aim is to foster an inclusive culture, where equality, diversity and inclusion is at its heart, and build the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra group Commercial",
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Incident and Emergency Management Framework <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Standards and Procedures <br/><br/>Lot 2 - Learning Creation and Delivery <br/><br/>Lot 3 - Assurance and Review <br/><br/> <br/>The Environment Agency is renewing, evolving and retendering its Incident Management Training and Exercising Framework. <br/><br/>We are seeking to work in partnership with emergency planners, learning and development provides, and digital technology creators to design, develop and deliver a variety of incident training and exercising products in line with our Concept of Operations and built to a standard of CIWEM Certification. These products and their deliver must align with Goals 1,2,3,4 and 9 of our Incident Management Strategy. Our aim is to foster an inclusive culture, where equality, diversity and inclusion is at its heart, and build the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation. <br/><br/>The framework will be structured into three lots; Standards and Procedures, Learning Creation and Delivery, Assurance and Review. This framework, and its predecessor is essential in our preparation for more frequent and grater severity emergencies, as well as fulfilling our obligations under the Civil Contingencies Act.We require equality, diversity and inclusion to be embedded through with sustainable approaches to accommodate hybrid working.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}