Lot 1
inbound routing platform for calls
Award criteria
Quality — 400
Price — 600
price — 600
Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Inbound routing platform for calls
UK
inbound routing platform for calls
Award criteria
Quality — 400
Price — 600
price — 600
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications system (32524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 614 | 2 median · 38.9 average (158 of 614 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (174 of 614 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 172 | 4.5 median · 185 average (28 of 172 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (39 of 172 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f266 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081311-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 09:31:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081311-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T09:31:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f266",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081311-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01471587",
"name": "Vodafone in Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0714-25-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "up to 24 months in 2 x 12 monthly increments"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "inbound routing platform for calls",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "600"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "600"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Brierley Hill, West Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inbound Routing Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Inbound routing platform for calls",
"classification": {
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was published as a further competition process using the CCS FW RM6116 lot 4b inbound telephoney service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY51LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Johnson",
"email": "laura.johnson@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01471587",
"name": "Vodafone in Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 2 FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01471587",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vodafone in Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081311-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 178346,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081311-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T09:31:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f266",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081311-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01471587",
"name": "Vodafone in Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0714-25-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "up to 24 months in 2 x 12 monthly increments"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "inbound routing platform for calls",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "600"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "600"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Brierley Hill, West Midlands"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inbound Routing Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Inbound routing platform for calls",
"classification": {
"id": "32524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was published as a further competition process using the CCS FW RM6116 lot 4b inbound telephoney service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY51LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Johnson",
"email": "laura.johnson@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01471587",
"name": "Vodafone in Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG14 2 FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01471587",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vodafone in Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081311-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 178346,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081311-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}