← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

In-situ Road recycling 2026-29

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

Dorset Council went out to tender to procure In-situ Road Recycling at various locations around the County of Dorset. To recycle the road to bind material to the specified depth using the specified binder, and depending on location; a double surface dressing or asphalt surface course to finish. This was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

Various surface works 45233200Surface work for highways 45233210Surface work for roads 45233220Paving and asphalting works 45233222Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Surface coating construction work 45233228Resurfacing works 45233251Surface work for footpaths 45233253Surface work for highways 45233210

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset Council went out to tender to procure In-situ Road Recycling at various locations around the County of Dorset. To recycle the road to bind material to the specified depth using the specified binder, and depending on location; a double surface dressing or asphalt surface course to finish. This was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paving and asphalting works, Carriageway resurfacing works, Surface work for highways, Surface coating construction work, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths, Various surface works, Surface work for roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Various surface works (45233200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,1264 median · 25.8 average (3,460 of 12,126 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,818 of 12,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer193 median · 9.6 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)3.8 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK25397.5 median · 26.5 average (22 of 39 with a bid count)5.9 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041626-2026-DN806994-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0692a7
Latest release ID041626-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 16:23:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026award, contract041626-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-06T17:23:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041773-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041626-2026-DN806994-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75523",
          "name": "Stabilised Pavements Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure In-situ Road Recycling at various locations around the County of Dorset. To recycle the road to bind material to the specified depth using the specified binder, and depending on location; a double surface dressing or asphalt surface course to finish.\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-situ Road recycling 2026-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure In-situ Road Recycling at various locations around the County of Dorset. To recycle the road to bind material to the specified depth using the specified binder, and depending on location; a double surface dressing or asphalt surface course to finish.\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for highways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
        "email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75523",
      "name": "Stabilised Pavements Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Scaldwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stabilised Pavements Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041626-2026-DN806994-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041626-2026-DN806994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041626-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-06T17:23:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041773-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041626-2026-DN806994-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75523",
          "name": "Stabilised Pavements Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure In-situ Road Recycling at various locations around the County of Dorset. To recycle the road to bind material to the specified depth using the specified binder, and depending on location; a double surface dressing or asphalt surface course to finish.\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "In-situ Road recycling 2026-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure In-situ Road Recycling at various locations around the County of Dorset. To recycle the road to bind material to the specified depth using the specified binder, and depending on location; a double surface dressing or asphalt surface course to finish.\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for highways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
        "email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75523",
      "name": "Stabilised Pavements Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Scaldwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stabilised Pavements Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041626-2026-DN806994-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041626-2026-DN806994-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}