Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
In Service Support/Post Design Services for Advanced Mission Planning Aid (AMPA)
Aviation ground support software development services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "In Service Support/Post Design Services for Advanced Mission Planning Aid (AMPA)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAviation ground support software development services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d9cc | ||
What is being bought
The Advanced Mission Planning Aid (AMPA) is a ground based Mission Planning System (MPS) providing computerised support to Typhoon, Hercules, Storm Shadow, Hawk TMk1 and Hawk TMk2 aircrew and operational analysts for mission planning, rehearsal and debriefing. As a system affecting air safety, it is required to comply with the relevant Military Aviation Authority (MAA) Regulatory Articles (RA).. The Contract will see a gradual de-scoping of the requirement as platforms are made out of service.
The Air Platform Systems Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to let a new, single source, Qualifying Defence Contract (QDC) with DXC Technology, for the Provision of In-Service Support and Post Design Services for AMPA; for three (3) years (1st April 2022 - 31st March 2025) with a one (1) year irrevocable option period (1st April 2025 – 31st March 2026).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract provides support to the Advanced Mission Planning Aid is a ground-based computer system used by C130J, Typhoon, Hawk TMk1 and TMk2 aircrew, and Storm Shadow analysts to plan, rehearse and debrief missions. It's a planning system used pre-mission to calculate optimum routes, performance data (e.g. fuel burn), weapon release points, parachute drop points and post-mission to debrief/analyse the flown sortie. The Contract will see a gradual de-scoping of the requirement as platforms are made out of service.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £15,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DXC Technology Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £15,000,000 · signed 24 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Air Platform Systems (APS) team, part of the Ministry of Defence intend to place a 3 year Contract, plus 1 option with DXC Technology for the support of an In Service Support and Post Design Services for the Advanced Mission Planning Aid (AMPA). There will be one year option within the contract for further support if required.
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons. The Authority does not hold technical data in the system that would enable a competent third party to carry out the work in a way that would be within the safety case for the aircraft, and unqualified work on the mission planning system presents an operational air safety issue. Therefore this is the only supplier able to fulfil the requirement. |