Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030836-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-19T08:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95677",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030836-2023-SPSCM/01072-1",
"title": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators Real Time Systems and Film Processors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95678",
"name": "SDS Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPSCM/01072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to amend Contract SPSCM/01072 with SDS Group Limited (“SDS”) for the In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems to bridge a capability gap which arises due to the intended competition and award of contract for replacement systems. The value at original contract award was approximately £800,000 (Ex VAT) and the estimated value of this amendment is £200,000 (Ex VAT). \nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the amendment of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (as amended) for technical reasons. \nThere is a strict impracticality for MOD to contract with another supplier, other than SDS. This is because SDS have the exclusive rights in the UK to provide these services on behalf of the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and possess the specific technological expertise and access to relevant information to undertake the services and can alone provide a safety case for those services to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray processing devices"
},
{
"id": "50421200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to amend Contract SPSCM/01072 with SDS Group Limited (“SDS”) for the In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems to bridge a capability gap which arises due to the intended competition and award of contract for replacement systems. The value at original contract award was approximately £800,000 (Ex VAT) and the estimated value of this amendment is £200,000 (Ex VAT). \nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the amendment of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (as amended) for technical reasons. \nThere is a strict impracticality for MOD to contract with another supplier, other than SDS. This is because SDS have the exclusive rights in the UK to provide these services on behalf of the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and possess the specific technological expertise and access to relevant information to undertake the services and can alone provide a safety case for those services to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95677",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #8207, Rowan 2c"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/what-we-do/army-procurement-support/soldier-training-special-projects/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Lane",
"email": "karen.lane110@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95678",
"name": "SDS Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cranbrook",
"postalCode": "TN17 2QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office Suite 2, Courtlands Farm, Turnden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sdsgroupltd.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SDS Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sdsgroupltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1580715038"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80931",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team, Abbey Wood, #8207, Rowan 2C"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030836-2023-SPSCM/01072-1",
"title": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators Real Time Systems and Film Processors",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030836-2023-SPSCM/01072-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2023 · 030836-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "030836-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-19T08:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95677",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030836-2023-SPSCM/01072-1",
"title": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators Real Time Systems and Film Processors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95678",
"name": "SDS Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPSCM/01072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to amend Contract SPSCM/01072 with SDS Group Limited (“SDS”) for the In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems to bridge a capability gap which arises due to the intended competition and award of contract for replacement systems. The value at original contract award was approximately £800,000 (Ex VAT) and the estimated value of this amendment is £200,000 (Ex VAT). \nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the amendment of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (as amended) for technical reasons. \nThere is a strict impracticality for MOD to contract with another supplier, other than SDS. This is because SDS have the exclusive rights in the UK to provide these services on behalf of the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and possess the specific technological expertise and access to relevant information to undertake the services and can alone provide a safety case for those services to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray processing devices"
},
{
"id": "50421200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to amend Contract SPSCM/01072 with SDS Group Limited (“SDS”) for the In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems to bridge a capability gap which arises due to the intended competition and award of contract for replacement systems. The value at original contract award was approximately £800,000 (Ex VAT) and the estimated value of this amendment is £200,000 (Ex VAT). \nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the amendment of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (as amended) for technical reasons. \nThere is a strict impracticality for MOD to contract with another supplier, other than SDS. This is because SDS have the exclusive rights in the UK to provide these services on behalf of the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and possess the specific technological expertise and access to relevant information to undertake the services and can alone provide a safety case for those services to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95677",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, #8207, Rowan 2c"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/what-we-do/army-procurement-support/soldier-training-special-projects/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Lane",
"email": "karen.lane110@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95678",
"name": "SDS Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cranbrook",
"postalCode": "TN17 2QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office Suite 2, Courtlands Farm, Turnden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sdsgroupltd.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SDS Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sdsgroupltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1580715038"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80931",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Team, Abbey Wood, #8207, Rowan 2C"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030836-2023-SPSCM/01072-1",
"title": "In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators Real Time Systems and Film Processors",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030836-2023-SPSCM/01072-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}