← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

In Service Support of SIRS

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2024

What is being bought

In Service Support of SIRS

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems 50660000Maintenance and repair services 1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems (50660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly the OEM is capable of maintaining this equipment to the required standard
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025734-2024-709433453-1

Statusactive
Value£3,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048ab9
Latest release ID025734-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 14 2024 08:41:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2024award, contract025734-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025734-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-14T09:41:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025734-2024-709433453-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121467",
          "name": "Ultra Energy"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ab9",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "In Service Support of SIRS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Service Support of SIRS",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Maintenance and repair services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only the OEM is capable of maintaining this equipment to the required standard",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Mcdermott Martin",
        "email": "martin.mcdermott107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121467",
      "name": "Ultra Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House, Unit 7 Lancaster Rd, Ferndown,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultra Energy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025734-2024-709433453-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025734-2024-709433453-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2024 · 025734-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025734-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-14T09:41:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ab9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025734-2024-709433453-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121467",
          "name": "Ultra Energy"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ab9",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "In Service Support of SIRS",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Service Support of SIRS",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50660000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Maintenance and repair services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only the OEM is capable of maintaining this equipment to the required standard",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Mcdermott Martin",
        "email": "martin.mcdermott107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121467",
      "name": "Ultra Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House, Unit 7 Lancaster Rd, Ferndown,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ultra Energy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025734-2024-709433453-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025734-2024-709433453-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}