Lot 1
No lot description published.
In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056774 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043622-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 15:49:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043622-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | planning | 043618-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043622-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T16:49:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support of Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "MDGS currently out of scope and that could be an additional option, it's subject to customer requirement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The planned term of the contract is seven (7) years, plus two times one (+1 + 1) option year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T16:49:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02302168",
"name": "SYSTEMS ENGINEERING & ASSESSMENT LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715365451 - In-Service Support of SCTS and MDGS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support of Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Command & Control, Targeting, Navigation and Communications Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to place an In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.\nThe planned term of the contract is seven (7) years, plus two (1 + 1) option years. The total value, including options, is estimated to be £10 million inclusive of VAT.\nIt is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a tender notice is lawful in accordance with Section 41 of, and Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to, the Procurement Act 2023 for technical reasons.\nSEA Ltd has supported the systems since 2017 and is the only supplier with the necessary detailed knowledge of the systems and their maintenance histories, and so the specific technical know-how required, to safely support the systems and manage obsolescence through to their out of service dates. \nThe Command & Control, Targeting, Navigation and Communications Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to place an In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.\nThe planned term of the contract is seven (7) years, plus two (1 + 1) option years. The total value, including options, is estimated to be £10 million inclusive of VAT.\nIt is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a tender notice is lawful in accordance with Section 41 of, and Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to, the Procurement Act 2023 for technical reasons.\nSEA Ltd has supported the systems since 2017 and is the only supplier with the necessary detailed knowledge of the systems and their maintenance histories, and so the specific technical know-how required, to safely support the systems and manage obsolescence through to their out of service dates. \nAnnex 1: Component NSNs for SCTS & MDGS units\nNo.\tNSN\tDescription \nSCTS Component NSNs\n1\t993277424\tREPEATER TAPE HEADING\n2\t994606458\tREPEATER COMPASS.\n3\t994606485\tBRACKET REPEATER\n4\t994606522\tBRACKET DUAL POSITION RE\n5\t994606523\tCIRCLE AZIMUTH\n6\t994606573\tCIRCLE AZIMUTH\n7\t995207686\tINDICATOR COURSE\n8\t995220270\tAZIMUTH CIRCLE ILLUMINAT\n9\t995226964\tINDICATOR COURSE/ Calculator Course\n10\t995235028\tSYNCHRONOUS BEARING REPE\n11\t995235029\tCONTROL AZIMUTH GYRO COM\n12\t995258993\tCONTROL DATA DISTRIBUTOR\n13\t995259213\tINDICATOR COURSE\n14\t995270727\tSYNCH BEARING REPEATER\n15\t995293919\tPOWER SELECTOR COMPASS T\n16\t995298158\tTOOL KIT DATA DISTRIBUTO\n17\t996608815\tREPEATER TAPE DIGITAL\n18\t999231278\tINDICATOR COURSE\n19\t999235574\tGEARBOX MECHANICAL MR\n20\t999404695\tREPEATER TAPE DIGITAL\n21\t995236994\tMETER DISTANCE MARINE\n22\t995270729\tCONTROL AZIMUTH GYRO COM (VCS 657)\n23\t995235030\tCONTROL AZIMUTH GYRO COM (VCS 274)\n24\t995330265\tINDICATOR COURSE\n25\t995270726\tCONTROL DATA DISTRIBUTOR (LOW MAG VARIANT)\nMDGS Component NSNs\n1\t997631611\tCOMPLETE MDGS RACK\n2\t992126914\tMDGS RECEIVER RACK \n3\t998670675\tMDGS COMPUTER RACK \n4\t999850710\tMDGS TERMINAL RACK \n5\t993008077\tMDGS APT ANTENNA ASSEMBLY \n6\t998338701\tNMEA BUFFER",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "In-Service Support of Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS)",
"email": "melinda.magyari100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02302168",
"name": "SYSTEMS ENGINEERING & ASSESSMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frome",
"postalCode": "BA11 6TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beckington Castle, 17 Castle Corner, Beckington,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02302168",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.parfitt@sea.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043622-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T16:49:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support of Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "MDGS currently out of scope and that could be an additional option, it's subject to customer requirement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The planned term of the contract is seven (7) years, plus two times one (+1 + 1) option year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T16:49:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02302168",
"name": "SYSTEMS ENGINEERING & ASSESSMENT LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715365451 - In-Service Support of SCTS and MDGS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support of Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Command & Control, Targeting, Navigation and Communications Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to place an In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.\nThe planned term of the contract is seven (7) years, plus two (1 + 1) option years. The total value, including options, is estimated to be £10 million inclusive of VAT.\nIt is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a tender notice is lawful in accordance with Section 41 of, and Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to, the Procurement Act 2023 for technical reasons.\nSEA Ltd has supported the systems since 2017 and is the only supplier with the necessary detailed knowledge of the systems and their maintenance histories, and so the specific technical know-how required, to safely support the systems and manage obsolescence through to their out of service dates. \nThe Command & Control, Targeting, Navigation and Communications Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to place an In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.\nThe planned term of the contract is seven (7) years, plus two (1 + 1) option years. The total value, including options, is estimated to be £10 million inclusive of VAT.\nIt is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a tender notice is lawful in accordance with Section 41 of, and Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to, the Procurement Act 2023 for technical reasons.\nSEA Ltd has supported the systems since 2017 and is the only supplier with the necessary detailed knowledge of the systems and their maintenance histories, and so the specific technical know-how required, to safely support the systems and manage obsolescence through to their out of service dates. \nAnnex 1: Component NSNs for SCTS & MDGS units\nNo.\tNSN\tDescription \nSCTS Component NSNs\n1\t993277424\tREPEATER TAPE HEADING\n2\t994606458\tREPEATER COMPASS.\n3\t994606485\tBRACKET REPEATER\n4\t994606522\tBRACKET DUAL POSITION RE\n5\t994606523\tCIRCLE AZIMUTH\n6\t994606573\tCIRCLE AZIMUTH\n7\t995207686\tINDICATOR COURSE\n8\t995220270\tAZIMUTH CIRCLE ILLUMINAT\n9\t995226964\tINDICATOR COURSE/ Calculator Course\n10\t995235028\tSYNCHRONOUS BEARING REPE\n11\t995235029\tCONTROL AZIMUTH GYRO COM\n12\t995258993\tCONTROL DATA DISTRIBUTOR\n13\t995259213\tINDICATOR COURSE\n14\t995270727\tSYNCH BEARING REPEATER\n15\t995293919\tPOWER SELECTOR COMPASS T\n16\t995298158\tTOOL KIT DATA DISTRIBUTO\n17\t996608815\tREPEATER TAPE DIGITAL\n18\t999231278\tINDICATOR COURSE\n19\t999235574\tGEARBOX MECHANICAL MR\n20\t999404695\tREPEATER TAPE DIGITAL\n21\t995236994\tMETER DISTANCE MARINE\n22\t995270729\tCONTROL AZIMUTH GYRO COM (VCS 657)\n23\t995235030\tCONTROL AZIMUTH GYRO COM (VCS 274)\n24\t995330265\tINDICATOR COURSE\n25\t995270726\tCONTROL DATA DISTRIBUTOR (LOW MAG VARIANT)\nMDGS Component NSNs\n1\t997631611\tCOMPLETE MDGS RACK\n2\t992126914\tMDGS RECEIVER RACK \n3\t998670675\tMDGS COMPUTER RACK \n4\t999850710\tMDGS TERMINAL RACK \n5\t993008077\tMDGS APT ANTENNA ASSEMBLY \n6\t998338701\tNMEA BUFFER",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "In-Service Support of Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS)",
"email": "melinda.magyari100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02302168",
"name": "SYSTEMS ENGINEERING & ASSESSMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frome",
"postalCode": "BA11 6TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beckington Castle, 17 Castle Corner, Beckington,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02302168",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.parfitt@sea.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043618-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T16:45:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715365451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Support of Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In Service Support contract for Ships Compass Transmission (SCTS) and Meteorological Data Gathering System (MDGS) with Systems Engineering and Assessment Limited (SEA ltd) for in-service support to and obsolescence management of Ships Compass Transmission and Meteorological Data Gathering systems fitted to Type 23 Frigates, Hunt and Sandown Classes and to Vanguard Class Submarines. These provide critical ship’s compass and meteorological information to platforms’ navigational and weapons systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melinda.magyari100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043618-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043618-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T16:45:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}